The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dns error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Skm74, Oct 6, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Whats wrong if my sites can´t be seen by name (ex. www.domain.com) but works fine if you go by ip (ex http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx).
     
  2. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Everything should be ok. I changed the nameserver info a couple a days ago. My main site stayed on the old server and worked ok. But now when the site is on both servers it wont work on any server. I tried to add a new site to cpanel server and it worked
     
  3. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I checked that,
     
  4. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What does this meen: ** server can't find webplats.org: SERVFAIL
    on nslookup.
     
  5. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:0ef9494ded][i:0ef9494ded]Originally posted by Skm74[/i:0ef9494ded]

    Whats wrong if my sites can´t be seen by name (ex. www.domain.com) but works fine if you go by ip (ex http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx).

    [/quote:0ef9494ded]
    After making sure about these settings:
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf
    DNS records

    And if you have passed domain propagation period
    And if when you use this command in ssh:

    dig @127.0.0.1 server.domain.com
    And you will see you dns records

    But anyone outside of your server can not access to your nameservers :
    You can check it by:
    dig @your-nameserver-ip server.domain.com
    or
    http://www.dnsreport.com

    The major possible issue is an incorrect firewall setting and usually this is an issue about IPchains because during server installation in red hat you selected firewall without going in details of its settings

    Just stop IPchains by using this command in a root ssh session:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipchains stop

    Then try to access your nameservers from out side of your server as I explained above, it should work
    If it works then you know what is the problem your firewall settings (ipchains in this sample) .
     
  6. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Failure

    I cabn´t start bind. It´s connection refused all the time
     
  7. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:4cb25d8b7c][i:4cb25d8b7c]Originally posted by Skm74[/i:4cb25d8b7c]

    I cabn´t start bind. It´s connection refused all the time[/quote:4cb25d8b7c]
    Please send to me details of your system or contact me via msn messenger
     
  8. Skm74

    Skm74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What info do you need?
     
  9. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:4f6cadde36][i:4f6cadde36]Originally posted by Skm74[/i:4f6cadde36]

    What info do you need?[/quote:4f6cadde36]
    your sever domain
     
  10. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:98a0ad6f49][i:98a0ad6f49]Originally posted by itf[/i:98a0ad6f49]

    [quote:98a0ad6f49][i:98a0ad6f49]Originally posted by Skm74[/i:98a0ad6f49]

    What info do you need?[/quote:98a0ad6f49]
    your sever domain[/quote:98a0ad6f49]
    I got your server info and sent your answer by Private message(refer to &My Messages& in the Cpanel forum)

    I will post a step-by-step howto here for the public
     
  11. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [b:1e14d313f5]Step by Step instructions on
    How to setup Name Servers (Bind Server)[/b:1e14d313f5]

    The purpose of this howto is getting your DNS server in Cpanel to work by considering Cpanel 5 new features.

    [b:1e14d313f5]Requirements:[/b:1e14d313f5]
    You need a registered domain, which we call domain.com here in this how-to
    And Cpanel powered Server

    [b:1e14d313f5]Definitions of this How to: [/b:1e14d313f5]

    In this how-to
    When you see this “ root@host # “ it means that you have to enter that command in a root SSH session
    Replace host.serverdomain.com and any IP address with your own.

    [b:1e14d313f5]Setting up your server:[/b:1e14d313f5]

    [b:1e14d313f5]1)/etc/hosts[/b:1e14d313f5]
    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] pico /etc/hosts
    Replace 10.20.30.40 with your main-server-IP address
    [quote:1e14d313f5]
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    10.20.30.40 host.serverdomain.com host
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    [/quote:1e14d313f5]

    [b:1e14d313f5]2)/etc/resolv.conf[/b:1e14d313f5]
    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] pico /etc/resolv.conf
    In /etc/resolv.conf only the first three IPs (nameserver directives) will be used
    Add nameserver 127.0.0.1 and replace other nameservers with your outsource name servers.
    [quote:1e14d313f5]
    domain domain.com
    search domain.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver outsource-nameserver-1-(IP address)
    nameserver outsource-nameserver-2-(IP address)
    [/quote:1e14d313f5]

    [b:1e14d313f5]3)in WHM -& Server Setup -& Initial Nameserver Setup[/b:1e14d313f5]

    [b:1e14d313f5]4) Setting up your DNS records[/b:1e14d313f5]

    [b:1e14d313f5]4-1) add ns1 and ns2 to your Zone database[/b:1e14d313f5]
    in WHM -& DNS Functions -& Edit a DNS Zone
    Depends on your policies you have a domain.com there, either by adding an account for domain.com or manually adding a DNS zone

    Add these records in your domain.com zone database:
    (Replace 10.20.30.41 and 10.20.30.42 with your nameserver IPs)
    ns1 14400 IN A 10.20.30.41
    ns2 14400 IN A 10.20.30.42



    [b:1e14d313f5]4-2) setup ns1 and ns2 within your Domain Registrar Database[/b:1e14d313f5]
    You should have ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com configured correctly within your Registrar database also you need to pass propagation period (approximately 5 days) then your domain is accessible by anyone on the Internet.

    [b:1e14d313f5]4-3) in WHM -& Server Setup -& Manage Assigned Nameserver IPs[/b:1e14d313f5]
    For updating Cpanel databases It is using 3 things to build its database.
    1. DNS lookups
    2. WHM history information
    3. whois on the ip in question

    [b:1e14d313f5]5) Testing your configurations[/b:1e14d313f5]

    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] dig @127.0.0.1 host.domain.com
    You should see your DNS record.

    From outside of your server:
    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] dig @your-nameserver-ip host.domain.com

    or try http://www.dnsreport.com

    [b:1e14d313f5]6) Trouble shooting:[/b:1e14d313f5]
    [b:1e14d313f5]Q. My DNS works on my server but does not from outside?[/b:1e14d313f5]
    Make sure you have passed the propagation period and followed above instructions.
    If
    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] dig @127.0.0.1 host.domain.com
    works on your server but when your try from outside of your server and you will get connection timed out or name servers are unreachable:

    The major possible issue is an incorrect firewall setting check your firewall you can stop it and check if your nameservers are accessible from outside of your server.

    Usually this is an issue about IPchains because during server installation in Red Hat you selected firewall without going in details of its settings

    Just stop IPchains by using this command in a root SSH session:
    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipchains stop

    Then try to access your nameservers from outside of your server as I explained above, it should work
    If it works then you know what is the problem; your firewall settings (ipchains in this example)

    Also please pay attention to this section in your /etc/named.conf if you haven't you can add this to your /etc/named.conf:
    [quote:1e14d313f5]
    options {
    directory &/var/named&;
    /*
    * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
    * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
    * directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
    * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
    * port by default.
    */
    // query-source address * port 53;
    };
    [/quote:1e14d313f5]
    [b:1e14d313f5]Q. I got ndc errors?[/b:1e14d313f5]

    A. enter this command in a root SSH session
    [b:1e14d313f5]root@host #[/b:1e14d313f5] /scripts/fixndc
     
  12. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    [quote:d6a9db224b][i:d6a9db224b]Originally posted by itf[/i:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]Step by Step instructions on
    How to setup Name Servers (Bind Server)[/b:d6a9db224b]

    The purpose of this howto is getting your DNS server in Cpanel to work by considering Cpanel 5 new features.

    [b:d6a9db224b]Requirements:[/b:d6a9db224b]
    You need a registered domain, which we call domain.com here in this how-to
    And Cpanel powered Server

    [b:d6a9db224b]Definitions of this How to: [/b:d6a9db224b]

    In this how-to
    When you see this “ root@host # “ it means that you have to enter that command in a root SSH session
    Replace host.serverdomain.com and any IP address with your own.

    [b:d6a9db224b]Setting up your server:[/b:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]1)/etc/hosts[/b:d6a9db224b]
    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] pico /etc/hosts
    Replace 10.20.30.40 with your main-server-IP address
    [quote:d6a9db224b]
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    10.20.30.40 host.serverdomain.com host
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    [/quote:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]2)/etc/resolv.conf[/b:d6a9db224b]
    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] pico /etc/resolv.conf
    In /etc/resolv.conf only the first three IPs (nameserver directives) will be used
    Add nameserver 127.0.0.1 and replace other nameservers with your outsource name servers.
    [quote:d6a9db224b]
    domain domain.com
    search domain.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver outsource-nameserver-1-(IP address)
    nameserver outsource-nameserver-2-(IP address)
    [/quote:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]3)in WHM -& Server Setup -& Initial Nameserver Setup[/b:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]4) Setting up your DNS records[/b:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]4-1) add ns1 and ns2 to your Zone database[/b:d6a9db224b]
    in WHM -& DNS Functions -& Edit a DNS Zone
    Depends on your policies you have a domain.com there, either by adding an account for domain.com or manually adding a DNS zone

    Add these records in your domain.com zone database:
    (Replace 10.20.30.41 and 10.20.30.42 with your nameserver IPs)
    ns1 14400 IN A 10.20.30.41
    ns2 14400 IN A 10.20.30.42



    [b:d6a9db224b]4-2) setup ns1 and ns2 within your Domain Registrar Database[/b:d6a9db224b]
    You should have ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com configured correctly within your Registrar database also you need to pass propagation period (approximately 5 days) then your domain is accessible by anyone on the Internet.

    [b:d6a9db224b]4-3) in WHM -& Server Setup -& Manage Assigned Nameserver IPs[/b:d6a9db224b]
    For updating Cpanel databases It is using 3 things to build its database.
    1. DNS lookups
    2. WHM history information
    3. whois on the ip in question

    [b:d6a9db224b]5) Testing your configurations[/b:d6a9db224b]

    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] dig @127.0.0.1 host.domain.com
    You should see your DNS record.

    From outside of your server:
    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] dig @your-nameserver-ip host.domain.com

    or try http://www.dnsreport.com

    [b:d6a9db224b]6) Trouble shooting:[/b:d6a9db224b]
    [b:d6a9db224b]Q. My DNS works on my server but does not from outside?[/b:d6a9db224b]
    Make sure you have passed the propagation period and followed above instructions.
    If
    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] dig @127.0.0.1 host.domain.com
    works on your server but when your try from outside of your server and you will get connection timed out or name servers are unreachable:

    The major possible issue is an incorrect firewall setting check your firewall you can stop it and check if your nameservers are accessible from outside of your server.

    Usually this is an issue about IPchains because during server installation in Red Hat you selected firewall without going in details of its settings

    Just stop IPchains by using this command in a root SSH session:
    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipchains stop

    Then try to access your nameservers from outside of your server as I explained above, it should work
    If it works then you know what is the problem; your firewall settings (ipchains in this example)

    Also please pay attention to this section in your /etc/named.conf if you haven't you can add this to your /etc/named.conf:
    [quote:d6a9db224b]
    options {
    directory &/var/named&;
    /*
    * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
    * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
    * directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
    * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
    * port by default.
    */
    // query-source address * port 53;
    };
    [/quote:d6a9db224b]
    [b:d6a9db224b]Q. I got ndc errors?[/b:d6a9db224b]

    A. enter this command in a root SSH session
    [b:d6a9db224b]root@host #[/b:d6a9db224b] /scripts/fixndc
    [/quote:d6a9db224b]



    Step 2 I got have the following in my resolv.conf file...

    domain darkorb.net
    search darkorb.net
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 66.197.217.11
    nameserver 66.197.217.12

    Should I change it to?...

    domain ourssl.com
    search ourssl.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 209.51.135.123
    nameserver 209.51.135.124
     
  13. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    Well i dont really understand why cPanel setups up MX records with nameservers. This is wrong. If you create an (A) record for your nameservers and your hostname an MX record is also created for each. Now i dont know about you guys but i dont send email from my nameservers.
     
  14. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    [quote:b0009c669d][i:b0009c669d]Originally posted by itf[/i:b0009c669d]

    [quote:b0009c669d][i:b0009c669d]Originally posted by Skm74[/i:b0009c669d]

    Whats wrong if my sites can´t be seen by name (ex. www.domain.com) but works fine if you go by ip (ex http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx).

    [/quote:b0009c669d]
    After making sure about these settings:
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf
    DNS records

    And if you have passed domain propagation period
    And if when you use this command in ssh:

    dig @127.0.0.1 server.domain.com
    And you will see you dns records

    But anyone outside of your server can not access to your nameservers :
    You can check it by:
    dig @your-nameserver-ip server.domain.com
    or
    http://www.dnsreport.com

    The major possible issue is an incorrect firewall setting and usually this is an issue about IPchains because during server installation in red hat you selected firewall without going in details of its settings

    Just stop IPchains by using this command in a root ssh session:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipchains stop

    Then try to access your nameservers from out side of your server as I explained above, it should work
    If it works then you know what is the problem your firewall settings (ipchains in this sample) .[/quote:b0009c669d]



    1) When you say server.domain.com do you mean thunder.ourssl.com or ourssl.com?
    2) Should you only have IPchains off if you are having problems with a firewall?
     
  15. holymanjay

    holymanjay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Problem

    Hi,

    I am having the same problem, but only on ONE of my domain.
    For that domain, 'www' doesn't work, but it works without it.
    The domain has been set up for over a week now. When I ping or lookup www.domain.com, the nameserver fails.... I tried turning off the firewall, but no help.
    Is this a CPanel bug?
     
  16. holymanjay

    holymanjay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same Problem

    Hi,

    I am having the same problem, but only on ONE of my domain.
    For that domain, 'www' doesn't work, but it works without it.
    The domain has been set up for over a week now. When I ping or lookup www.domain.com, the nameserver fails.... I tried turning off the firewall, but no help.
    Is this a CPanel bug?
     
  17. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:8c00cee770][i:8c00cee770]Originally posted by ThunderHostingDotCom[/i:8c00cee770]

    [quote:8c00cee770][i:8c00cee770]Originally posted by itf[/i:8c00cee770]

    [quote:8c00cee770][i:8c00cee770]Originally posted by Skm74[/i:8c00cee770]

    Whats wrong if my sites can´t be seen by name (ex. www.domain.com) but works fine if you go by ip (ex http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx).

    [/quote:8c00cee770]
    After making sure about these settings:
    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf
    DNS records

    And if you have passed domain propagation period
    And if when you use this command in ssh:

    dig @127.0.0.1 server.domain.com
    And you will see you dns records

    But anyone outside of your server can not access to your nameservers :
    You can check it by:
    dig @your-nameserver-ip server.domain.com
    or
    http://www.dnsreport.com

    The major possible issue is an incorrect firewall setting and usually this is an issue about IPchains because during server installation in red hat you selected firewall without going in details of its settings

    Just stop IPchains by using this command in a root ssh session:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipchains stop

    Then try to access your nameservers from out side of your server as I explained above, it should work
    If it works then you know what is the problem your firewall settings (ipchains in this sample) .[/quote:8c00cee770]



    1) When you say server.domain.com do you mean thunder.ourssl.com or ourssl.com?
    [/quote:8c00cee770]

    [b:8c00cee770]ITF[/b:8c00cee770]& it means thunder.ourssl.com

    [quote:8c00cee770][i:8c00cee770]Originally posted by ThunderHostingDotCom[/i:8c00cee770]
    2) Should you only have IPchains off if you are having problems with a firewall?[/quote:8c00cee770]
    [b:8c00cee770]ITF[/b:8c00cee770]& that is an example read the how-to again
     
  18. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:25a8945bcd][i:25a8945bcd]Originally posted by ThunderHostingDotCom[/i:25a8945bcd]

    Step 2 I got have the following in my resolv.conf file...

    domain darkorb.net
    search darkorb.net
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 66.197.217.11
    nameserver 66.197.217.12

    Should I change it to?...

    domain ourssl.com
    search ourssl.com
    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver 209.51.135.123
    nameserver 209.51.135.124[/quote:25a8945bcd]
    You have not to add your own local primary and secondary DNS IPs , which you have currently on your box to /etc/resolv.conf only one 127.0.0.1 is enough

    only three nameserver directives are used and two of them should be nameservers which are not hosted on your current box (outsource nameservers) i.e. upstream providers' nameservers
    note: only the first three nameserver ips are considered and used.

    nameserver 127.0.0.1
    nameserver outsource-nameserver-IP1
    nameserver outsource-nameserver-IP2
     
  19. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:a8cfd330a1][i:a8cfd330a1]Originally posted by ozzi4648[/i:a8cfd330a1]

    Well i dont really understand why cPanel setups up MX records with nameservers. This is wrong. If you create an (A) record for your nameservers and your hostname an MX record is also created for each. Now i dont know about you guys but i dont send email from my nameservers. [/quote:a8cfd330a1]That is something I wasn't aware of. In doing a DIG for my domain it showed:

    potentproducts.com MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 10 potentproducts.com

    with no MX record for the NSs. I must admit though, I'm curious about the &10& and wonder if anyone can enlighten me on that.
     
  20. rmackay

    rmackay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why is it recommended to use upstream providers nameservers in the resolv.conf file?

    What are the implications of having only the two nameserver ips that are assigned to that server in the resolv.conf file?

    Thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page