Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Error

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by morpheous, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. morpheous

    morpheous Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I'm trying to add an A record for my hostname.


    Adding an A entry for helios.blackicehosting.com
    IP=82.103.128.129 Bind reloading on helios using rndc zone: [blackicehosting.com] Error reloading bind on helios: rndc: connect failed: connection refused Add Complete

    Fails as shown above. Any idea what i'm doing wrong? I've opened BIND's port on 53 (UDP)....

    M
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Alexandre Duran

    Alexandre Duran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - BRAZIL
    Try this:

    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixnamed
    /scripts/fixndc
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    /scripts/fixndc

    on it's own should suffice in this instance actually, before you go running all of the above. less is more!
     
    #3 philb, Jan 7, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2005
  4. morpheous

    morpheous Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks :)

    (Yeah, it's 10 chars or more... .bleh)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dhawton

    dhawton Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I still have the problem and I tried that... :(
     
  6. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    What do you get if you type

    rndc reload

    on the shell?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice