The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by morpheous, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. morpheous

    morpheous Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm trying to add an A record for my hostname.


    Adding an A entry for helios.blackicehosting.com
    IP=82.103.128.129 Bind reloading on helios using rndc zone: [blackicehosting.com] Error reloading bind on helios: rndc: connect failed: connection refused Add Complete

    Fails as shown above. Any idea what i'm doing wrong? I've opened BIND's port on 53 (UDP)....

    M
     
  2. Alexandre Duran

    Alexandre Duran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - BRAZIL
    Try this:

    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixnamed
    /scripts/fixndc
     
  3. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/fixndc

    on it's own should suffice in this instance actually, before you go running all of the above. less is more!
     
    #3 philb, Jan 7, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2005
  4. morpheous

    morpheous Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks :)

    (Yeah, it's 10 chars or more... .bleh)
     
  5. dhawton

    dhawton Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I still have the problem and I tried that... :(
     
  6. philb

    philb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What do you get if you type

    rndc reload

    on the shell?
     
Loading...

Share This Page