The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Errors.....Lame Name Servers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by craigbrass, May 28, 2004.

  1. craigbrass

    craigbrass Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I am quite new to web hosting and need a little help. I got a dedicated server for a client using domain name resahost.net. When I go to DNS report I get Lame Name servers and loads of failed stuff further down the page :-

    http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=resahost.net

    I setup the root name servers as :-

    ns1.resahost.net - 205.209.178.160
    ns2.resahost.net - 205.209.178.161

    and then pointed the name servers at namecheap (where it was registed) and then I set the name servers for the domain to them two name servers and here we are, loads of errors. Any help please?

    Yours,
    Craig Brass
     
  2. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    ns[12].resahost.net do not have zone details.
    Have you configured the zones on ns[12].resahost.net?
     
  3. craigbrass

    craigbrass Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How is that done?
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    edit the zone for resahost.net and ensure that you have A records for ns1 and ns2

    As well, ensure that you created host records at namecheap for both nameservers.
     
  5. craigbrass

    craigbrass Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so do I do :-

    ns1.resahost.net.
    ns2.resahost.net.

    make them a records and then set them to the ips they are supposed to be?
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. craigbrass

    craigbrass Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've done that but the errors are still there......
     
  8. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks like your SOA record is not being updated.
     
  9. craigbrass

    craigbrass Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I update it?
     
  10. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First thing I would check is if you are receiving an "rndc" error when re-starting bind.
    There have been some problems with that especially on Fedora installs.
     
  11. craigbrass

    craigbrass Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just restarted and it said the following :-

    Attempting to restart bind
    Waiting for bind to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished.

    rndc: connection to remote host closed This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect, or the key is invalid. bind status

    bind started ok


    and yes, it is a fedora install. How do I fix this error?
     
  12. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  13. kofi

    kofi Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had the same problem today with Fedora, I had to do those instructions a few times before I could actually get it to work, but it is all working now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page