The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Failover

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by deathy, Oct 27, 2015.

  1. deathy

    deathy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi All,

    Been looking around search to find an answer.

    We have a primary server that caters for all the sites.

    We are in need of a way that if Server A is down goto Server B, i have tried to install heartbeat and this communicates well between each over, however it will only ever use the primary server, even though the logs say its switched.

    is this because the ip is not a failover/multicast/virtual IP (whatever you call it)

    I can use upto 4 servers, to control dns / IP routing.

    What am i doing wrong, we would prefer to use in house method.

    Searching the forums i cant find a straight answer.

    Thanks
     
    #1 deathy, Oct 27, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2015
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does not sound you are working in the right direction.

    DNS failover is not DNS feature, but more a service. There should be some service, that will constantly monitor primary server for availability. If primary server is not available, that service should issue a command to DNS to change IP. TTL of the zones has be to be low. DNS servers and checking services has to be located at other locations, of course. That's the theory.

    Sorry, if I am no aware of more modern-built-in way of setting this up. If there is any - please let me know. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page