The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Functons - No Edit DNS Zone

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by PhishShticks, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    Hi everyone! I'm trying to Edit DNS Zone, yet it's not listed as an option under DNS Functions.

    I don't really want to edit the entire template.

    Is there a way to enable this, or is this a known issue?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ravibagul

    ravibagul Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please run /script/upcp --force then check
     
  3. tnl2k7

    tnl2k7 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are you using a reseller account, or are you the root user? It may just be an issue with your permissions...
     
  4. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    i am a reseller... hot sure if i have root access.

    how would i run that /script/upcp --force thing?
     
  5. Ricardo-san

    Ricardo-san Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there anything when you try to access:
    yourdomain.com:2087/scripts/editdnslist
     
  6. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    no, nothing like that, just taes me back to my whm interface...
     
  7. Ricardo-san

    Ricardo-san Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's out of your control.
    Perhaps your host has disabled it.
     
  8. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    thanks for your help! ii was able to obtain access through my host.

    now, a new problem...

    http://www.diskinserted.com/whm & http://www.diskinserted.com/cpanel says "internal server error"

    yet http://whm.diskinserted.com works fine. using 2086 works as well.

    also, using 2082 insetad of /cpanel works fine. anyway i can regain control of both /whm and /cpanel?

    also, how would i stop remove whm.diskinserted.com and have it just be /whm?

    so, i'm having trouble with /cpanel and /whm yet using the physical ports work, and whm.diskinserted.com works

    please help!

    thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page