Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Functons - No Edit DNS Zone

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by PhishShticks, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    Hi everyone! I'm trying to Edit DNS Zone, yet it's not listed as an option under DNS Functions.

    I don't really want to edit the entire template.

    Is there a way to enable this, or is this a known issue?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ravibagul

    ravibagul Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Please run /script/upcp --force then check
     
  3. tnl2k7

    tnl2k7 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Are you using a reseller account, or are you the root user? It may just be an issue with your permissions...
     
  4. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    i am a reseller... hot sure if i have root access.

    how would i run that /script/upcp --force thing?
     
  5. Ricardo-san

    Ricardo-san Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Is there anything when you try to access:
    yourdomain.com:2087/scripts/editdnslist
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    no, nothing like that, just taes me back to my whm interface...
     
  7. Ricardo-san

    Ricardo-san Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    It's out of your control.
    Perhaps your host has disabled it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. PhishShticks

    PhishShticks Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Clifton, NJ
    thanks for your help! ii was able to obtain access through my host.

    now, a new problem...

    http://www.diskinserted.com/whm & http://www.diskinserted.com/cpanel says "internal server error"

    yet http://whm.diskinserted.com works fine. using 2086 works as well.

    also, using 2082 insetad of /cpanel works fine. anyway i can regain control of both /whm and /cpanel?

    also, how would i stop remove whm.diskinserted.com and have it just be /whm?

    so, i'm having trouble with /cpanel and /whm yet using the physical ports work, and whm.diskinserted.com works

    please help!

    thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice