Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS help - urgnet - im going slightly mad :(

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ivandudas, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. ivandudas

    ivandudas Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi everyone :) (i have to be smiled in order not to crash my laptop :( :))

    Anyway, I have a big problem and I will be very very very thankfull for any help I can get.

    Curently I have 3 servers at Ev1Servers.net and they all work perfectly. I had no problems setting them up and creating name servers...etc etc...

    A few days ago I have ordered a new server at www.meganetserve.com and first i had to wait about a week in order to get the box...but finaly, now when I got the server, I have a big problem with creating my own DNSs....

    I have a domain name on ev1servers.net and I have created nameservers in domain panel. These name servers I want to use with this server from meganetserve.
    In cPanel, I have assigned Ips to name servers, enabled name server, created domain dns zone...

    But....it simply is not working....
    When I try to ping ns1 ns2 ns3 and ns4 .mydomain.com - it works fine.
    When i try to ping mydomain.com - i dont get any answer....
    If i try to dig my domain this is what I get:

    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

    Also, I cant ping my hostname... hostname.mydomain.com... nor any website that I create in cPanel.


    My domain name is ehost-hu.com
    Does anyone has any idea on what should I do??? What is the problemmmmmmmm??? :(((
    Please help me.

    Thank you very much!!!


    Ivan Dudas
     
  2. nisse

    nisse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Your nameservers aren't responding. Have you got Bind running on your server?
     
  3. ivandudas

    ivandudas Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Bind

    Hi,

    yes, the bind is running.
    Now I can ping only ns1.ehost-hu.com... I realy dont know what is going on :(
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Well...

    One should have a look into it to see what actually is the issue. I can't say it from the information you had given.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Have you added A entry for the new name servers in the zones on both the servers?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice