The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS help - urgnet - im going slightly mad :(

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ivandudas, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. ivandudas

    ivandudas Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi everyone :) (i have to be smiled in order not to crash my laptop :( :))

    Anyway, I have a big problem and I will be very very very thankfull for any help I can get.

    Curently I have 3 servers at Ev1Servers.net and they all work perfectly. I had no problems setting them up and creating name servers...etc etc...

    A few days ago I have ordered a new server at www.meganetserve.com and first i had to wait about a week in order to get the box...but finaly, now when I got the server, I have a big problem with creating my own DNSs....

    I have a domain name on ev1servers.net and I have created nameservers in domain panel. These name servers I want to use with this server from meganetserve.
    In cPanel, I have assigned Ips to name servers, enabled name server, created domain dns zone...

    But....it simply is not working....
    When I try to ping ns1 ns2 ns3 and ns4 .mydomain.com - it works fine.
    When i try to ping mydomain.com - i dont get any answer....
    If i try to dig my domain this is what I get:

    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

    Also, I cant ping my hostname... hostname.mydomain.com... nor any website that I create in cPanel.


    My domain name is ehost-hu.com
    Does anyone has any idea on what should I do??? What is the problemmmmmmmm??? :(((
    Please help me.

    Thank you very much!!!


    Ivan Dudas
     
  2. nisse

    nisse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Your nameservers aren't responding. Have you got Bind running on your server?
     
  3. ivandudas

    ivandudas Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Bind

    Hi,

    yes, the bind is running.
    Now I can ping only ns1.ehost-hu.com... I realy dont know what is going on :(
     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Well...

    One should have a look into it to see what actually is the issue. I can't say it from the information you had given.
     
  5. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you added A entry for the new name servers in the zones on both the servers?
     
Loading...

Share This Page