Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Hosting possible?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by WEBDOMAIN.com, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. WebDomain.com

    WebDomain.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    It came to my attention that it was not that easy to configure WHM for DNS hosting (without account) only.

    Is there any tutorial / addon available making this feature possible?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    /dev/null
    you cant really do dns hosting without writing yourself some scripts to use the WHM XML API, otherwise you would have to have a whole load of reseller accounts on your server, as you can only edit dns zones from WHM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. WebDomain.com

    WebDomain.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is what I thought too.
    However, how can this be done manually?
    Is it still possible to add and manage manually a DNS record for a remotely hosted domain without conflicting with WHM?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    /dev/null
    it is indeed possible, in WHM > DNS Functions, you have 'Create a New DNS Zone'
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. WebDomain.com

    WebDomain.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So far, I also came to this solution.
    My concern is more about the WHM automated tasks cleaning the DNS zones that are not allocated to an account.

    I might be wrong but I guess WHM remove the orphan zones. Will these "manually" added zones considered as orphans too as long as no account is associated with them?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    /dev/null
    none of the dns zones are cleaned automatically, no checks are run on them or anything, perfectly safe to add zones manually - they wont go anywhere
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. WebDomain.com

    WebDomain.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As a side note, the XML API hasn't any command to manage DNS.
    Unfortunately, it seems impossible to propose DNS hosting without configuring it each time manually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice