Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS IP issue, switching between 2ips

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by upaxnet, Oct 7, 2017.

  1. upaxnet

    upaxnet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys, I have a issue I've been trying to solve for a few days now.

    I currently have 3 DNSOnly servers and they all work just fine, except a tiny issue.

    the A record for ns1 is switing between 2ips, even tho it only has 1ip assigned.

    When I use dnschecker.org and check the A record for ns1 it gives 2 different IPs in the lookup results.

    When I go to WHM --> Basic WebHost Manager® Setup --> Nameservers (on the bottom) and click on configure Address Records, it also pops up different IP on nameserver 1. Sometimes it shows the correct ip, sometimes it shows the wrong ip.

    After some digging, I shut down my 3rd nameserver and now it seems to be ok, but its only good as long as the third nameserver is offline. I've checked all the records on the server and it has the correct ip and setup, are there any files I could check to see if there is a misconfig somewhere?

    Thanks all
    Eirik.
     
    #1 upaxnet, Oct 7, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 7, 2017
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check to see if you have dual entries
    ns1.domain.com zone
    and a
    ns1 entry in your domain.com zone
     
  3. upaxnet

    upaxnet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks dalem, I checked the /var/named folder on my NS3 and found that it was missing the zones for ns1 and ns2. Tried to sync the zones via WHM to pull inn the missing zones but nothing happened. Also tried to sync a spesific zone by entering the zone name, and got an error that the zone did not exist.

    I added the zones manually to the NS3 and now it works as it should.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may also want to ensure the "ns1" A record in the DNS zone of the parent domain name is setup to resolve to the correct IP address.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page