Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Is Broken

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by B12Org, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bind is broken, it wont start. When I run the fixndc script I get "unknown user bind".

    When I restart Bind I get "correct useage named start | stop"

    I cant run any update or install scripts because bind can not resolve. I have tried everything I can think of. please help!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I'm having the same issue, opened a ticket.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 28980
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    which OS / Cpanel Version?
     
  4. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had an invalid init file for my dns. Uploading one that worked fixed the problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I fixed it manually by doing this:

    pico /etc/init.d/named

    In line 15 there is "-u bind -c"

    Make this "-u named -c"

    This worked.
     
  6. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    just had and fixed this error by using the manual suggestion. any ideas what caused this ?

    can someone point me to an untouched init script or paste the contents here ? how can i retreive original init scripts only ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. switzine

    switzine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cool fix.................:)
     
  8. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    This was probably a glitch like the typo from WHM when E appeared instead of C ( it showed like the package was EDGE and not CURRENT ).
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice