The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Is Broken

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by B12Org, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bind is broken, it wont start. When I run the fixndc script I get "unknown user bind".

    When I restart Bind I get "correct useage named start | stop"

    I cant run any update or install scripts because bind can not resolve. I have tried everything I can think of. please help!
     
  2. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having the same issue, opened a ticket.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 28980
     
  3. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    which OS / Cpanel Version?
     
  4. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had an invalid init file for my dns. Uploading one that worked fixed the problem.
     
  5. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I fixed it manually by doing this:

    pico /etc/init.d/named

    In line 15 there is "-u bind -c"

    Make this "-u named -c"

    This worked.
     
  6. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    just had and fixed this error by using the manual suggestion. any ideas what caused this ?

    can someone point me to an untouched init script or paste the contents here ? how can i retreive original init scripts only ?
     
  7. switzine

    switzine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cool fix.................:)
     
  8. bin_asc

    bin_asc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This was probably a glitch like the typo from WHM when E appeared instead of C ( it showed like the package was EDGE and not CURRENT ).
     
Loading...

Share This Page