The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS issue with new sites

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by onaweb, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. onaweb

    onaweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    Not sure if this has been covered, I did a search and found a couple of recent topics related to dns missing, but my issue is a little different.

    I am not sure if this is an issue or not, but I never noticed it before so I wanted to make sure.

    What is happening is when I add a new account that is transferring from another host. This only applies to those that have a domain registered and is pointing to another host. When I add them and edit their dns zone file it contains the name server of the other host rather than mine.

    For instance,

    domain.com. in ns ns1.otherhost.net.
    domain.com. in ns ns2.otherhost.net.

    instead of
    domain.com. in ns ns1.mynameserver.net.
    domain.com. in ns ns2.mynameserver.net.

    Like I said, never noticed this before, but found it kind of funny - not sure if this is an issue or not.

    Thanks,
    Andy
     
  2. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this checked or unchecked in Tweak settings in WHM?

    When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones.

    or

    When adding a new domain, automatically create A entries for the registered nameservers if they would be contained in the zone.
     
  3. kran

    kran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2003
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Colombia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Same here

    I am suffering from the same problem, also if i transefer an account from another server, it copies the old DNS records.

    If a create a new account from a domain that is allready registeres, it will place the actual DNS records from that domain instead of our DNS, we have to edit manually this DNS records.

    I have searched several forums with out sucess
     
  4. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    When did this become an option? I've never had this problem before, it seems to have just started happening?
     
  5. niccell

    niccell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here is the previous thread to this issue

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=60508

    It seems it started a few weeks ago. My partner noticed it when we were creating accounts and found the issue.

    We were getting complaints of domains not resolving.

    I hope this is helpful.
     
Loading...

Share This Page