Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS issue with website

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by noro_ro, Nov 3, 2017.

Tags:
  1. noro_ro

    noro_ro Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    Please help me whit the following:

    We wanted to move a website from one provider to another whit this i opted to move our dns also.
    Sometime ago our isp made the following host n.example.com , and told us that we nead to use it like this since our old website was still runninng on www.example.com.

    We used this vps to build the website and today i wanted to move the dns to this vps prior to upload our website.

    I modified the proper nameservers and put in the two nameservers our isp made: it was ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com . I defined the two nameservers on this page whit the proper ip lets say it 3.3.3.3

    in VHM in dns zone i see this entrys example.com, n.example.com , ns1.example.com, ns2.example.com

    but now example.com will not load all i see if i ping from outside is n.example.com and ns1 and ns2

    i cpanel dns zone editor i have made this entrys : ( 2.2.2.2 represents the ip where i have the firewall that has vpn and mail server after it)

    example.com 14400 IN A 3.3.3.3
    example.com. 14400 IN MX Priority: 10 Destination: mail.example.com
    example.com 1440 IN CNAME example.com

    example.com. 14400 IN TXT v=spf1 +a +mx +ip4:3.3.3.3 ~all
    mail.example.com IN A 2.2.2.2
    vpn.example.com IN A 2.2.2.2
    mx.example.com IN A 2.2.2.2
    example.com. 14400 IN MX Priority: 20 Destination: mx.example.com
    example.com. 14400 IN MX Priority: 20 Destination: mail1.example.com
    mail1.example.com IN A 2.2.2.2

    so mail.example.com , vpn.example.com wont respond same is for www.example.com all i can ping and can be seen from outsideis n.example.com and ns1.example.com, ns2.example.com


    I think its has something to do whit that n.example.com entry in VHM dns zone but im far from a specialist.

    Thx for reading and help if u can , i need to solve this in a couple of hours , atm i have no mail no website no vpn...
     
    #1 noro_ro, Nov 3, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2017
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You won't solve this in a couple of hours as it can take several hours, perhaps 24 hours for updates to DNS to kick in. You may need to delete that first nameserver n.example.com but first run a check on your website domain name to see what the errors are: intoDNS: checks DNS and mail servers health
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, as website such as intodns.com is a good place to start. Does it show that you are using the correct name servers and name server IP addresses at the domain registrar?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice