The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS issue

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Julien PHAM, Jul 14, 2009.

  1. Julien PHAM

    Julien PHAM Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, can you explain me this?

    I did what they say, so I have a DNS for mydomain.ovh.net, even if this is not a real domain name, and I have added this A entry they talk about to my server IP, a few days ago, but today I got this message again. If I try to ping the hostname it returns "host unknown" or something like that.

    Thanks
     
  2. nicosoft

    nicosoft Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you ever to point your IPs with your domain ovh.net in the child name server ?
    like this

    ns1.ovh.net = 123.456.789.123
    ns2.ovh.net = 123.456.789.124

    and make sure you name server (NS) is point like this :

    ns1.ovh.net
    ns2.ovh.net

    after that finish

    Please check on you DNS Zone in the WHM/cPanel with the following your domain (ovh.net) like this :

    ovh.net 14400 IN NS ns1.ovh.net.
    ovh.net 14400 IN NS ns2.ovh.net.
    ns1 14400 IN A 123.456.789.123
    ns2 14400 IN A 123.456.789.124
    mydomain 14400 IN A 123.456.789.123

    I think that running well :).
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,467
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    From the Basic cPanel setup page in your WHM:

    But you state:

    You might want to take a peek at the docs page: WHMInitialSetup < AllDocumentation/WHMDocs < TWiki
     
  4. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Solution

    Hostname is the name of your VPS and should point to your VPS main IP address. It should be Fully Qualified Domain Name like server.example.com or vps.example.com, where example.com should be hosted on your VPS. So after receiving the login details of your VPS you need to change the hostname. Hostname will be set from the main hardware node on which your VPS is hosted. Due to that you can't change the Hostname.To change the Hostname for your VPS you need to contact company where you have buy a VPS for you.Because hostname need to be set on node on which your VPS is hosted.

    For further information you can refer following URL

    The World’s Best Blog: Common problem for VPS clients about Hostname?
     
  5. nicosoft

    nicosoft Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you have use VPS control panel like HyperVM, you must set them in Main IP Address on HyperVM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page