The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Issues, resolve.conf and /etc/hosts

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rublind, Feb 7, 2005.

  1. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I keep getting this e-mail from cPanel:
    I don't know exactly how to fix that... can anyone help?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The resolv.conf should look something like this:

    domain "server name"
    search "server name" (may be optional)
    nameserver "IP address" (not 127.0.0.1 but the primary/virtual IP of your server)
    nameserver "IP address"
    nameserver "IP address"
     
  3. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's what I have, but my server name is FryLock, so it should be
    right?

    EDIT:
    Also, what should my /etc/hosts look like?
    That's what it looks like, but I think it's also wrong.
     
    #3 rublind, Feb 7, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2005
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes but make sure you have the complete name of the server meaning FryLock with the TLD like com org or net.
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the full name of your server as shown in WHM > Server Setup > Edit Setup or "hostname" from the prompt?
     
  6. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't have domain name frylock, I just wanted it as the server name... for the tld should it just be the main domain that will be using the server?
     
  7. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    FryLock.159.5.118 is the current hostname.
     
  8. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds a little unusual to me but couldn't tell you for a fact it won't work. In the /etc/hosts file remove the additional info "fast.box.net fast" and save the file.
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I can tell you for a fact that won't work ;)

    FryLock.159.5.118 is not a valid hostname. Your hostname must be a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), i.e. a subdomain of a domain that you own and have access to the zonefile for. For example, if you own the domain bob.com, your server could have a hostname of server1.bob.com and then you must have an A record in the zonefile for bob.com for server1.bob.com.

    What you currently have will mean, for example, that a great many email servers will simply not accept email from your server.
     
  10. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    should there be a zonefile for server1.bob.com ?
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No. server1 should just be an A record in the bob.com's zonefile.
     
  12. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, that's what I thought.

    I do have the zonefile for server1.bob.com in my case, and I didn't think that was right. I recently migrated to a new server from a VPS and had some dns confusion/issues at first. Things are running pretty good now, but I noticed the server1.bob.com zone file and couldn't really remember creating it (but who knows). I'm trying to do some tidy up now and guess it better go :)
     
  13. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What exactly do you mean zonefile?

    I may an A record for server1.bob.com to point to the main IP of the server? Or... ?

    EDIT
    I added FryLock.nanashi-fansubs.com and set it to point at the main server IP, then I used the change hostname thing and added an A entry. So I guess it should work now, right?
     
    #13 rublind, Feb 7, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2005
  14. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you're right.

    I had done this, but also had inadvertently created a dns record (zonefile) for servername.domain.com
     
  15. dropby23

    dropby23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i tried this but it says invalid lisanca file
    i
     
  16. ilir038

    ilir038 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    So what should the file be (assuming you have the correct hostname). This is what I have now:

    67.xx.xx.xxx satellite.ev1servers.net
    67.xx.xx.xxx srv1.mydomain.com srv1 cpanel.ev1servers.net cpanel
    127.0.0.1 localhost



    To me it looks like that second line "cpanel.ev1servers.net cpanel" isn't right. Can you please tell me if i should change it and to what?

    Thanks a lot for all these resources, guys :)


    I.
     
  17. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    In that case, it should look like:

    67.xx.xx.xxx srv1.mydomain.com srv1
    127.0.0.1 localhost


    No more, no less :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page