Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Issues, resolve.conf and /etc/hosts

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by rublind, Feb 7, 2005.

  1. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I keep getting this e-mail from cPanel:
    I don't know exactly how to fix that... can anyone help?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The resolv.conf should look something like this:

    domain "server name"
    search "server name" (may be optional)
    nameserver "IP address" (not 127.0.0.1 but the primary/virtual IP of your server)
    nameserver "IP address"
    nameserver "IP address"
     
  3. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    That's what I have, but my server name is FryLock, so it should be
    right?

    EDIT:
    Also, what should my /etc/hosts look like?
    That's what it looks like, but I think it's also wrong.
     
    #3 rublind, Feb 7, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2005
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes but make sure you have the complete name of the server meaning FryLock with the TLD like com org or net.
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is the full name of your server as shown in WHM > Server Setup > Edit Setup or "hostname" from the prompt?
     
  6. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I don't have domain name frylock, I just wanted it as the server name... for the tld should it just be the main domain that will be using the server?
     
  7. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    FryLock.159.5.118 is the current hostname.
     
  8. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds a little unusual to me but couldn't tell you for a fact it won't work. In the /etc/hosts file remove the additional info "fast.box.net fast" and save the file.
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I can tell you for a fact that won't work ;)

    FryLock.159.5.118 is not a valid hostname. Your hostname must be a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), i.e. a subdomain of a domain that you own and have access to the zonefile for. For example, if you own the domain bob.com, your server could have a hostname of server1.bob.com and then you must have an A record in the zonefile for bob.com for server1.bob.com.

    What you currently have will mean, for example, that a great many email servers will simply not accept email from your server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    should there be a zonefile for server1.bob.com ?
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No. server1 should just be an A record in the bob.com's zonefile.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, that's what I thought.

    I do have the zonefile for server1.bob.com in my case, and I didn't think that was right. I recently migrated to a new server from a VPS and had some dns confusion/issues at first. Things are running pretty good now, but I noticed the server1.bob.com zone file and couldn't really remember creating it (but who knows). I'm trying to do some tidy up now and guess it better go :)
     
  13. rublind

    rublind Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    What exactly do you mean zonefile?

    I may an A record for server1.bob.com to point to the main IP of the server? Or... ?

    EDIT
    I added FryLock.nanashi-fansubs.com and set it to point at the main server IP, then I used the change hostname thing and added an A entry. So I guess it should work now, right?
     
    #13 rublind, Feb 7, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2005
  14. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you're right.

    I had done this, but also had inadvertently created a dns record (zonefile) for servername.domain.com
     
  15. dropby23

    dropby23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    i tried this but it says invalid lisanca file
    i
     
  16. ilir038

    ilir038 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,

    So what should the file be (assuming you have the correct hostname). This is what I have now:

    67.xx.xx.xxx satellite.ev1servers.net
    67.xx.xx.xxx srv1.mydomain.com srv1 cpanel.ev1servers.net cpanel
    127.0.0.1 localhost



    To me it looks like that second line "cpanel.ev1servers.net cpanel" isn't right. Can you please tell me if i should change it and to what?

    Thanks a lot for all these resources, guys :)


    I.
     
  17. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    In that case, it should look like:

    67.xx.xx.xxx srv1.mydomain.com srv1
    127.0.0.1 localhost


    No more, no less :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice