The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Web_Rob, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. Web_Rob

    Web_Rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this domain I have setup weeks ago:
    linositalian.com

    I pointed the DNS to the same servers all of my other ones are pointed to:
    ns1.piermarketing.com
    ns2.piermarketing.com

    I have registered these name servers with my registrar.

    The domain linositalian.com will not resolve. If you do a whois lookup it does not have the correct name servers listed:
    http://whois.domaintools.com/linositalian.com

    Does anyone have an idea on what could be wrong??
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you have a look at:
    http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=linositalian.com

    It looks like the zone on your server isn't setup correctly. Especially interesting is the SOA line failure. Double-check the zone on your server for any typos and additional/missing dots at the end of domains. Might be worth removing and recreating the zone if nothing leaps out at you.
     
  3. Web_Rob

    Web_Rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow...I have never seen that tool. I took your advice and deleted, then re-created the DNS Zone. I will see what ends up happening. Thank you for your advice!
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The zone looks OK now from that tool.
     
  5. Web_Rob

    Web_Rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I noticed that too....but now my cPanel Webhost Manager is weird. The user is not listed, but if I try to add the account it says that user does exist. I also get this when I login to the client side:

    Welcome yourdomain.com! Last login from: 72.130.13.234

    Please update your contact information here.

    [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]


    MySQL Databases Sorry, your Cpanel Config file is missing your dns info. / 5

    Ftp Accounts 1 / 5





    [an error occurred while processing this directive]
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Check the file /var/cpanel/users/accountname where accountname is the name of the users account. Make sure that you have a line for:

    DNS=linositalian.com

    If there's one called:

    XDNS=linositalian.com

    Remove it and replace it with the former. Then run:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    And make sure it doesn't kick out any errors.
     
  7. Web_Rob

    Web_Rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is my file:


    BWLIMIT=524288000000
    DEMO=0
    DNS1=luggattis.com
    DNS2=luggattis.linositalian.com
    FEATURELIST=default
    HASCGI=1
    IP=207.44.204.40
    LANG=english
    MAXADDON=4
    MAXFTP=5
    MAXLST=5
    MAXPARK=4
    MAXPOP=25
    MAXSQL=5
    MAXSUB=unlimited
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=Basic
    RS=x
    STARTDATE=1165018232
    USER=linosita
    XDNS1=linositalian.com


    I changed it to:

    BWLIMIT=524288000000
    DEMO=0
    DNS1=luggattis.com
    DNS2=luggattis.linositalian.com
    FEATURELIST=default
    HASCGI=1
    IP=207.44.204.40
    LANG=english
    MAXADDON=4
    MAXFTP=5
    MAXLST=5
    MAXPARK=4
    MAXPOP=25
    MAXSQL=5
    MAXSUB=unlimited
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=Basic
    RS=x
    STARTDATE=1165018232
    USER=linosita
    DNS=linositalian.com

    Changed the last entry. I have files in the correct area and my client side cpanel looks ok now, but when I go to the domain, it does not show the site, it shows default WHM pages.
     
    #7 Web_Rob, Dec 19, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to change it to:

    BWLIMIT=524288000000
    DEMO=0
    DNS=luggattis.com
    DNS1=linositalian.com
    DNS2=luggattis.linositalian.com
    FEATURELIST=default
    HASCGI=1
    IP=207.44.204.40
    LANG=english
    MAXADDON=4
    MAXFTP=5
    MAXLST=5
    MAXPARK=4
    MAXPOP=25
    MAXSQL=5
    MAXSUB=unlimited
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=Basic
    RS=x
    STARTDATE=1165018232
    USER=linosita

    Then run the script I mentioned above.
     
  9. Web_Rob

    Web_Rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same issue still.
     
  10. Web_Rob

    Web_Rob Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page