The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Nameservers - Change existing NS to use new domain name

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by bluehivehost, Nov 24, 2014.

  1. bluehivehost

    bluehivehost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My question/issue is 2 fold.

    1. I currently have ns1.current-tld.com and ns2.current-tld.com running on my VPS with WiredTree. I want to provide some anonymity to the hosting. Its my understanding that I could use n1.new-tld.com and ns2.new-tld.com for DNS Namesevers. If I wanted to go about that, what steps would I need to take within WHM to tell the server that NS1 and NS2.new-tld.com should be used instead of ns1 and ns2.current-tld.com ? Secondarily, if I do that, is their anyway to keep ns1 and ns2.current-tld.com in use until I can get the nameservers updated at each of the domain registrars for the domains currently hosted on the server?

    2. The next part of the question is, would it just be easier to offload DNS to another VPS for redundancy anyhow? I was thinking if part 1 is doable, then it might just make sense to to setup 2 new VPSs( perhaps at 2 different datacenters/providers. Perhaps DigitalOcean and URPad) - one for ns1.new-tld.com and another for ns2.new-tld.com But if I do this, I would still be faced with figuring out how to update the DNS settings within WHM for the primary webserver VPS over at WiredTree.

    I feel like I have just enough info from other threads I've read on here and at webhostingtalk.com to be dangerous, but I wanted to get some feedback from some people with more experience with this.

    Again, either way its done, I would like to stop using ns1.current-tld.com and ns2.current-tld.com going forward and minimize any possible down time. The majority of the domains on the WiredTree VPS are our own or employee sites, but we have a few client sites on there too.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    1. You can change the default name servers for new accounts via:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup"

    Existing DNS zones must be updated manually. There is a thread on this here:

    Bulk DNS Zone Update

    The original name servers will still work normally as long as they are configured at the registrar.

    2. You could setup two DNS-Only servers for the two new name servers if you prefer. The steps referenced in answer number one would still apply, in addition to the cluster configuration you would have to setup:

    Guide to Cluster Configuration

    Thank you.
     
  3. bluehivehost

    bluehivehost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it possible to have myhostname.mydomain.com setup as the hostname within WHM and then have dns use ns1.seconddomain.com and ns2.secondomain.com

    I'm essentially trying to setup the VPS to use ns1 and ns2.aseconddomain.com as the name servers for the VPS

    Do you have to use the same domain as the hostname for DNS?
     
  4. LostNerd

    LostNerd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hastings, East Sussex, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi bluehivehost,

    This is completely possible! As long as your hostname (myhostname.mydomain.com) domain name (mydomain.com) is pointing to your server (123.123.123.123) then if you set an A record for myhostname, it will work fine.
     
  5. bluehivehost

    bluehivehost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmmm. Perhaps its my newbieness, but I'm not completely following along. Here is the entirety of what I want to accomplish if its possible.

    1. Primary VPS which has existing cPanel accounts on it - MyMainVPS.com
    This VPS is currently using ns1.MyMainVPS.com and ns2.MyMainVPS.com

    2. I want to discontinue using ns1.MyMainVPS.com and ns2.MyMainVPS.com as the nameservers for MyMainVPS.com
    Instead I want to use ns1.MyDNSControl.com and ns2.MyDNSControl.com

    3. I want to setup a new VPS running cPanel DNS Only for ns1.MyDNSControl.com

    4. I want to setup another new VPS running cPanel DNS Only for ns2.MyDNSControl.com

    5. I want to setup a DNS cluster on MyMainVPS.com to bring it all together.

    Now that I have outlined what I am trying to do, I need to figure out how to actually do it.

    I have the 2 new VPS servers for ns1.MyDNSControl.com and ns2.MyDNSControl.com I now need to get DNS Only setup on each of them. At this point I believe I have that part under control. Here is where I could use some help:

    On my MyMainVPS.com I have to configure it to use ns1.MyDNSControl.com and ns2.MyDNSControl.com within WHM at Home »Server Configuration »Basic cPanel & WHM Setup

    Do I need to create a new account for MyDNSControl.com within WHM on MyMainVPS.com? I'm assuming I do, but not completely sure.

    Beyond setting up MyMainVPS.com to use ns1.MyDNSControl.com and ns2.MyDNSControl.com as the nameservers and setting up the cluster, is there anything else which you see that would need to be done to make this scenario work?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1. No, you do not have to create an account for the domain name associated with your name servers. However, you should add "A" records for those name servers.

    2. Ensure you update the name server IP addresses for those name servers at the domain registrar.

    Thank you.
     
  7. bluehivehost

    bluehivehost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks. I have this all setup and working now. I appreciate the assistance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page