Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS not found error only for main domain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DavidV17, Nov 24, 2017.

  1. DavidV17

    DavidV17 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am migrating a site which uses cPanel for a main URL plus half-a-dozen subdomains. I have set up ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld nameservers. I registered the nameservers with our registrar, GoDaddy.

    I have individual DNS zones in cPanel for domain.tld, each subdomain, and the nameservers. The domain and subdomains each have individual cPanel accounts.

    Once I registrated the new nameservers and pointed our registrar at them, all of the subdomains (a.domain.tld, b.domain.tld, etc.) are working perfectly. When I scan them with intodns.com they show no errors. However, domain.tld has disappeared. In Chrome the error message is ERR_NAME_RESOLUTION_FAILED.

    IntoDNS has the following warnings:

    Mismatched NS records WARNING: One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records.
    DNS servers responded ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are: [IP addresses for both nameservers]​

    However, the subdomains, using the exact same nameservers, pass with flying colors. The domain.tld zone file has NS entries pointing to both nameservers, just like all the subdomain zone files. It has an A record for itself. The domain.tld zone file does not have A records for the ns1 and ns2, but their own individual zone files do have NS and A records.

    Help? I'd be glad to DM domain info to anyone who thinks you can help. Thank you.
     
  2. sktest123

    sktest123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    kochin
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    dig @ns1.domain.com domain.tld
    what does it shows
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you have any custom entries added to the DNS zone for "domain.tld" yet? If not, does deleting this DNS zone and then creating it again make a difference?

    Thank you.
     
  4. DavidV17

    DavidV17 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the responses! Sorry to be slow replying.

    Here's what I get for dig @ns1.domain.tld domain.tld

    ; (1 server found)
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 6764
    ;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1
    ;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;domain.tld. IN A

    ;; Query time: 1 msec
    ;; SERVER: [NS IP]#53(NS IP)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Nov 28 16:46:33 EST 2017
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 54


    For comparison, here's what I get for dig @ns1.domain.tld a.domain.tld

    ; (1 server found)
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 47353
    ;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 3
    ;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;a.domain.tld. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    a.domain.tld. 14400 IN A [CORRECT IP]

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    a.domain.tld. 86400 IN NS ns1.domain.tld.
    a.domain.tld. 86400 IN NS ns2.domain.tld.

    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.domain.tld. 14400 IN A [NS IP]
    ns2.domain.tld. 14400 IN A [NS IP]

    ;; Query time: 1 msec
    ;; SERVER: [NS IP]#53([NS IP])
    ;; WHEN: Tue Nov 28 16:48:00 EST 2017
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 141


    It's quite strange, because the zone files look identical in every way. It's just that domain.tld isn't getting served by the nameservers.

    I do have some custom DNS for domain.tld, but I'm going to delete it and then add it again, as @cPanelMichael suggested. I'll let you guys know if that helps.
     
  5. DavidV17

    DavidV17 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Carolina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, there you go. @cPanelMichael suggestion fixed it. When I deleted the domain.tld zone file and then added it again, the new zone file which cPanel generated included A records for ns1 and ns2. I had assumed those weren't needed because ns1.domain.tld and ns2.domain.tld already had their own, separate zone files, but apparently the A records needed to exist within domain.tld's zone file too.

    I assume adding the A records for ns1 and ns2 is what fixed it, but, regardless, the domain is now resolving properly. Thanks!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,782
    Likes Received:
    1,712
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see it's now working well. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page