Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Dns not found in domain, why?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by aeav, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. aeav

    aeav Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    When I´ve create some new accounts in the WHM everything´s fine, the system returns that all be done, but when I try to configure this new domain registration with the DNS, don´t find the entry for this at server... I always have to run /scripts/fixnamed.
    Can somebody tell me what can I do, to all works good, without the "dns reset" that I´m doing always?


    thank you!
     
  2. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Dns on new accounts

    This is happening with me too!

    This started a few days ago. I dont know it is related to my recent apache 2.2 upgrade.
    After creating the account, tie domainfile.db is created in the /var/named directory and lloks like to be fine, but I have no ping response.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    dns problem = resolv.conf

    Hi there

    Check your /etc/resolv.conf and see if it is ok!

    This solved for me.

    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Alvin

    Alvin Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello Thanks

    Can you please tell me if it is correct to just fill in 3 usable IPs to:

    Primary Resolver IP ????
    Secondary Resolver IP ????
    Teritary Resolver IP (optional)????
     
  5. FeeL

    FeeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice