Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Not responding correctly

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by kimsondergaard, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi all

    I am migrating from BIND on Mac, to cPanel.
    I have created two new DNS ONLY, servers which is controlled from Cpanel/VHM.

    The danish registrator dk-hostmaster, has a zonemaster check tool, to check nameservers and their functionality. and i tested our own domain, example.dk against the new servers, which gave the error that the zone was not on the serveres.

    Then i used dig @ns1.nameserver.dk example.dk axfr
    and got the result:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.4-RedHat-9.9.4-61.el7 <<>> @ns1.nameserver.dk example.dk axfr

    ; (1 server found)

    ;; global options: +cmd

    ; Transfer failed.

    What am i missing, from being able to use these servers public. ?

    Best regards!
     
    #1 kimsondergaard, Jul 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2018
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @kimsondergaard

    Just to be sure, have you created a cluster with the webserver and the two DNS only servers? If so what is the relationship and have they been synchronized?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @cPanelLauren

    Yes, the two Nameservers is in a cluster.
    And the "master", writes changes them both.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @kimsondergaard

    Are you using cPanel's DNS clustering? Can you confirm the DNS records are present on the nameservers? For example, in your first response, you're noting that you're querying for example.dk on ns1. - if you log in to ns1. via ssh do you see the dns zone file for example.fr in /var/named/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @cPanelLauren

    Yes there is a matching .db file existing in /var/named/.
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @kimsondergaard

    Can you tell me if you receive any errors running the following from the CLI on the webserver:

    Code:
    /scripts/dnscluster syncall --full
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. kimsondergaard

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Vejle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @cPanelLauren

    The sync looks fine!


    [root@admin ~]# /scripts/dnscluster syncall --full

    Syncing Zones to all machines in cluster....(full)........Done
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @kimsondergaard

    Once the sync processed was there any change in the DNS resolution? If not I'd like to see if you can open a ticket as troubleshooting these kinds of issues over the forums is quite difficult. You can use the link in my signature to open the ticket and once it's open please update this thread with the ticket ID so that we can follow up here with the outcome.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice