Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS not working properly

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DennisMidjord, Jun 6, 2017.

  1. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yesterday, everything was working fine, but when customers try to change theie DNS servers to ours, they get "Error: Domain doesn't exist on nameservers" or something along that line. This happens for all of the domains that has been tried transferred to us today.
    I've checked, and all domains are existing in /etc/named.conf in all of the nameservers, and each DNS zone file on all of the servers have the same content.

    What could the issue be?
     
  2. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It seems like our primary nameserver has stopped functioning.
    When using nslookup to check for domains, we receive this:
    But, every single DNS zone is present on the nameserver.
     
    #2 DennisMidjord, Jun 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2017
  3. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Are you sure named is running?

    Code:
    service named status
    Might also be a firewall issue blocking port 53

    Are you positive your nameservers are registered at your registrar as well?
     
  4. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    named is running:
    We're able to telnet to and from port 53, so the port is open. It was working until yesterday and we've made 0 changes to anything.
     
  5. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yeah not sure, its not responding for me:

    Code:
    [root@office ~]# telnet dns01.domain.dk 53
    Trying 178.132.xxx.xx...
    ^C
    Just times out.

    I want to blame a firewall. I would disable any/all firewalls including cphulk just in case.

    If you are using CSF

    Code:
    # csf -x
    # service iptables stop
     
    #5 Jcats, Jun 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2017
  6. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    That is the default server that's used by my ISP. You should use ns5.example.dk.
     
    #6 DennisMidjord, Jun 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2017
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should check your domains on a site like intodns.com for issues. I did, earlier, and again right now and things have updated on your domain but are still not proper. According to intodns.com. Seems like you've made some changes since I checked this morning.

    This one, now removed, shows as having no A record when checked.
     
  8. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried making changes to 'Configure Address Records' for ns7.example.dk as this IP was changed a while ago. I simply updated the IP. This was done today.
    It still don't make any sense how everything was working yesterday, but now they're not. Any idea what it could be?
     
    #8 DennisMidjord, Jun 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2017
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,767
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Two of your nameservers had incorrect IP addresses. DNS needs time to propagate. It might have seemed all was well yesterday and finally updated and broke today.

    Best thing you can do is check everything and make sure it's correct. Then give it time to update. Make one change, wait again.

    That error probably means what I saw this morning. Your nameservers were using the wrong IPs, or something along that line.
     
  10. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    The IP was changed months ago. Nothing has been changed prior to the problems we have today.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Dennis,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
  12. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I've submitted a ticket with ID 8569509.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, it looks like this was a DNS cache issue unrelated to the cPanel configuration.

    Thank you.
     
  14. DennisMidjord

    DennisMidjord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Denmark
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm actually not sure whether or not it was a cache issue. We've faced the issue a couple of times afterwards, and it seems that running a sync of all domains on just one specific name server (our secondary) seems to solve the issue. It seems to be lagging behind. We've tried comparing the zones manually on all 3 name servers, and there's no difference, but nothing works until we synchronize. I'm still trying to find out why.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to reply to the existing support ticket if you require additional assistance from our side.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page