The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Only Bind Question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by pixel_fenix, May 2, 2006.

  1. pixel_fenix

    pixel_fenix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    WARNING: At least one of your nameservers did not return your NS records (it reported 0 answers). This could be because of a referral, if you have a lame nameserver (which would need to be fixed).


    WARNING: One or more of your DNS servers does not accept TCP connections. Although rarely used, TCP connections are occasionally used instead of UDP connections. When firewalls block the TCP DNS connections, it can cause hard-to-diagnose problems.

    There's no firewall set up for this server yet. FreeBSD 5.4
    So how do I go about configuring bind to accept tcp connections? I can't seem to find any documentation for this.
     
    #1 pixel_fenix, May 2, 2006
    Last edited: May 2, 2006
  2. pixel_fenix

    pixel_fenix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nevermind a friend helped me figure out what was causing it.
     
  3. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, why didnt you post the result instead of asking the question then telling everyone to never mind? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Koreru

    Koreru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone know the answer to this one?
     
  5. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, but I'd love to know - I have this exact problem.

    If I find a solution I'll post it.
     
  6. mikelegg

    mikelegg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This worked for me ...

    1) add the domains to named.conf (if they aren't there) and sync all servers in the cluster.
    2) add recursive dns lookups in named.conf to allow dns recursion between the servers IP's

    Hope this helps
     
  7. opt2bout

    opt2bout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    named.conf not managed by cPanel??

    Shouldn't cPanel automatically add the zones that are hosted to the other DNS servers in the cluster?

    If not, does this mean that you must manually add new domains on the cPanel/WHM server to all of the other clustered DNS servers' named.conf???

    Sorry if I'm missing something...but thanks for any help to understand how this should be working and maintained.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That should not be necessary. The DNS should propagate automatically to the DNS-ONLY machine then to the other servers in the cluster via the DNS-ONLY machine.
     
  9. opt2bout

    opt2bout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We installed DNS-ONLY on a second server (CentOS 5). The installation went just fine, and from the primary cPanel/WHM server we did a synchronize ALL, and on the DNS-ONLY server, all of the zone files were replicated to /var/named. BUT...the named.conf file doesn't have any of the includes for the zones.

    I had to manually create a zone file and edited the DNS-ONLY's named.conf to include that flie.

    I went back to the primary cPanel server and added a zone for testing, and it does, in fact, add the zone in the External View section of the named.conf. But the initial set up did not do this automatically. Any ideas??

    EDIT: Okay, it placed the new zone in both the internal and external views of the DNS-ONLY's named.conf file. Again, none of the existing zones were ever copied over. Now I'm confused. Is there a script I can run that will clean-up the named.conf on the dns-only server and correctly place the include zone statements for the existing domains?? Why is the zone in both the External and Internal view of the configuration?
     
    #9 opt2bout, Dec 24, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2007
  10. mydomain

    mydomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you get anywhere with this, our cPanel DNS cluster is pretty messed currently, the cluster is not copying entries across to named.conf on the other servers in the cluster, should it be? Getting A records resolvng to old IP addresses even though they were changed in WHM in the zone file record and when you go back into edit the zone file it shows the old IP address.

    Ping from one of the clustered servers and it gives the correct IP address, ping from the other one it gives the old IP address prior to it being changed in WHM. This is after a zone synchronisation, totally lost here please help as to why this is happening.
     
  11. Imai

    Imai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Someone kindly shed some light

    Our dns is pretty much messed now as well after installing centos 5.1
    I am wondering if this is a Centos issue, cpanel or bind.

    I have read most of the threads here and manually moved named.conf files but
    reverse dns wont work.
    On the server itself, I can lookup the ip and it returns the correct host, but if I check from an
    external network, it says Can't find my ip: Non Existent domain.

    Could anyone please help, mails are not being sent to AOL etc.
    Thank you
     
  12. mydomain

    mydomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes we got it fixed.

    By default BIND adds the "Views" to named.conf - its these that are screwing things up for you - ie. recursive queries etc - you can see the external client view section, it has recursive off, so if you have another server which uses your DNS server in its resolv.conf it wont let it query it.

    So you can either mess around and modify the views or do what we and cPanel support suggested which is to get rid of the views entries from named.conf and then add your own confg items in there to stop recursive lookups and maybe have an ACL of trusted IPs that can do recursive lookups.

    Once you modified named.conf then restart DNS and run /scripts/rebuildnamedconf to fix it - the views stop named.conf synchronising and adding the .db files in /var/ but it will be fine after you run the script.

    Everything started to work for us then, clustering working properly and problems with ip resolution mismatches all gone now

    Mike
     
    #12 mydomain, Mar 4, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2008
  13. Imai

    Imai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you Mike

    I have followed the threads here and domain resolution is working fine.
    My problem is reverse dns stopped working.

    From the server itself and from an external network if I do
    server my-dns-server
    The Ips are resolved ok means the zone files are properly setup.

    From the external netwrok if I simply put my IP, it says non-existent domain.

    I have checked firewalla and made sure port 53 is open tcp and udp

    I will appreciate a pointer to where to check.
    Thank you
     
  14. Imai

    Imai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Issue Solved

    I have been able to solve this problem.
    This may affect people who do not have full class C IPs depending on how your provider works so I thought I should post.

    The problem was that I had _ underscores in zone names.
    This worked before until I upgraded to the latest bind.

    The solution was to add this in the options section of named.conf:

    check-names master ignore;

    This enabled the zone to load properly and it now works.
    Thank you very much.
     
Loading...

Share This Page