Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS-only cpanel server problem

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by gundamz, Sep 29, 2005.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hi all,

    I had bought a small server and plan to use it to DNS purpose. I manage to setup the server installing cpanel DNS-only package.

    on the server, port 53, 2086, 953 are open for DNS & whm purpose.

    One of my test nameserver called it ns0.domain.com is set to point to this server.

    ns0.domain.com is set as 1.2.3.4.5.6
    1.2.3.4.5.6 is the server ip.

    I had setup the master server to sync zone records and the .db files to this dns server every few mintues.

    Here, i tested using one domain (xyz.com)

    Somehow, after 24 hours, xyz.com still doesn't load up...

    I had no ideas why this setup doesn't work as what i did before for another cpanel server(not DNS-only version) i had...

    Maybe i had miss out something.

    I can't figure what i am doing wrong...

    Any tech had handle this before, can enlighten me on this?
    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you query your domain at dnsreport.com ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hi ramprage,

    yup. i tested with DNSreport.com . it say it did not return a positive result.

    weird thing is, i had omit the version and yet dnsreport report i am using 9.2.4 .
    could it be that i am updating the wrong named.conf ?

    /etc/named.conf should be the correct one... how come dnsreport.com report the version of my bind(which i had omit in the named.conf)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    ok..

    Ok. an update. i had installed bind rpm before i went to install cpanel DNS package.. so i think this is the problem.

    Now, i had uninstall bind rpm... and reinstall cpanel dns package..

    Everything look good. However, doing "service named status" show,
    rndc: connect failed: connection refused


    I have no ideas why this happen. Is there anyway that i can clean up or force reinstall cpanel DNS package?

    Here's the log:

    Sep 29 14:09:44.397 starting BIND 9.2.4 -u named -t /var/named/chroot -g
    Sep 29 14:09:44.397 using 1 CPU
    Sep 29 14:09:44.403 loading configuration from '/etc/named.conf'
    Sep 29 14:09:44.405 listening on IPv4 interface lo, 127.0.0.1#53
    Sep 29 14:09:44.406 listening on IPv4 interface eth0, 154.37.3.50#53
    Sep 29 14:09:44.411 command channel listening on 127.0.0.1#953
    Sep 29 14:09:44.411 could not open entropy source /dev/random: file not found
    Sep 29 14:09:44.411 ignoring config file logging statement due to -g option
    Sep 29 14:09:44.412 couldn't open pid file '/var/run/named/named.pid': No such file or directory
    Sep 29 14:09:44.412 exiting (due to early fatal error)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You should be able to do it by removing all bind rpms and then run /scripts/sysup
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    hmm.. i had fix the problem by running the script provided by cpanel.. :P what a mess ..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    rndc: connect failed: connection refused

    /scripts/fixndc usually solves this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice