Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Only Server Questions

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by vlee, May 21, 2012.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this possible? If so, How do you do this below on cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server?

    Say you 2 cPanel DNS Only Cluster Servers

    On cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server #1

    Name Server 1A - ns1.abc.com
    Name Server 2A - ns1.host.com


    On cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server #2

    Name Server 1B – ns2.abc.com
    Name Server 2B – ns2.host.com


    cPanel Web Server #1
    Host Name: host.abc.com
    Use Name Server 1A - ns1.abc.com
    Use Name Server 1B – ns2.abc.com

    cPanel Web Server #2
    Host Name: host.host.com
    Use Name Server 2A - ns1.host.com
    Use Name Server 2B – ns2.host.com

    Also how do you setup multiple name servers on each cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server to use for multiple web server accounts?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you can do that in cPanel DNS only. Please check out the "nameservers" in admin panel.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you

    If you really know if this can be done and not say I think it can be done then please post it here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,856
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, the configuration you described is possible. You can configure the default name servers used for new accounts under the "Name Servers" section in:

    "WHM >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup"

    The cluster configuration itself is documented at:

    Configure Cluster

    Remember to assign the IP addresses to each name server at the domain registrar.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Thank you cPanelMichael
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice