The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Only Server Questions

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by vlee, May 21, 2012.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this possible? If so, How do you do this below on cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server?

    Say you 2 cPanel DNS Only Cluster Servers

    On cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server #1

    Name Server 1A - ns1.abc.com
    Name Server 2A - ns1.host.com


    On cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server #2

    Name Server 1B – ns2.abc.com
    Name Server 2B – ns2.host.com


    cPanel Web Server #1
    Host Name: host.abc.com
    Use Name Server 1A - ns1.abc.com
    Use Name Server 1B – ns2.abc.com

    cPanel Web Server #2
    Host Name: host.host.com
    Use Name Server 2A - ns1.host.com
    Use Name Server 2B – ns2.host.com

    Also how do you setup multiple name servers on each cPanel DNS Only Cluster Server to use for multiple web server accounts?
     
  2. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you can do that in cPanel DNS only. Please check out the "nameservers" in admin panel.

    Thank you.
     
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you

    If you really know if this can be done and not say I think it can be done then please post it here.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, the configuration you described is possible. You can configure the default name servers used for new accounts under the "Name Servers" section in:

    "WHM >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup"

    The cluster configuration itself is documented at:

    Configure Cluster

    Remember to assign the IP addresses to each name server at the domain registrar.

    Thank you.
     
  5. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Thank you cPanelMichael
     
Loading...

Share This Page