The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED DNS Only Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by popeye, Dec 16, 2016.

Tags:
  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi just a quick question i have 4 dns servers and need to replace one of them.

    Do i just setup the new one ready.

    Remove old one from all cpanel servers

    then change the I.P on the name server to this new one

    and then add the new server back to my cpanel servers.

    Is that all i need to do ?

    Any info or advice would be great thank you.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, however you may want to setup the new one first, link it to the existing hosting servers, change the name server IP address associated with the name server, and then drop the old one from the cluster configurations.

    Thanks!
     
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi thanks for the reply the new server is online but it's going to be the same hostname so need to remove the old first so i can use the host name then add it back. It should be ok because i have 4 DNS Only servers

    also i see it says this below in Service Manager it's does have 1Gb will this be ok.

    Name Service Cache Daemon
    The system detected 480 MB of available memory. You should disable this service until the system has at least 1,000 MB of available memory.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend disabling this option unless the server has 1,000 MB of available memory. The available memory might be less than the total memory installed on the system.

    Thank you.
     
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply i will leave it disabled but is 1Gb enough
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1,000 MB of available memory is enough. You can use a command such as "free -m" to see the available memory vs total memory.

    Thank you.
     
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i only have 1Gb total

    total used free shared buff/cache available
    Mem: 982 219 209 22 552 527
    Swap: 1023 7 1016
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, since other processes will use memory, the message in WHM is accurate as you don't have 1,000 MB of "free memory".

    Thank you.
     
  9. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    So should i put a server online with 2Gb or will this do. Not checked but i think my other dns servers are 1Gb
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You could increase the available memory on this system to 2GB, or leave the option disabled on this particular server.

    Thank you.
     
  11. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you mean leave Name Service Cache Daemon disabled
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that's an option if you prefer to not add additional memory to the server.

    Thank you.
     
  13. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok thanks for all the help.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  14. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I have now upgraded this and have The system has enough available memory (1.58 GB) so if i enable this now will it harm if the other DNS server are not enabled ?
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can enable this option without any negative affects on the other servers in the cluster.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page