The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Only - Sync Issue?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by britsenigma, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    After performing a DNS test on certain domains, it appears there is a sync issue between the 4 name servers I'm running.

    Looks like your nameservers do not agree on the SOA serial. Ths SOA records as reported by your nameservers:
    12.345.XXX.XX -> 2010060704
    12.345.XXX.XX -> 2010060704
    23.456.XXX.XX -> 2010060704
    23.456.XXX.XX -> 2009050400

    How do I rectify this problem and what might be causing it?

    I've tried changing the SOA number manually without any luck.
     
  2. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    DNS Clearup

    I've noticed if you run this, it will say something like:

    Cleaned up 40 zone(s) on ns1....etc

    But it doesn't say what it's done? Some feedback is nice for admins.
     
  3. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How were you modifying the domains, via cpanel/whm?

    There is also /scripts/dnscluster to help force syncing, sometimes it is required but not usually.
     
  4. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Fixed, thanks.
     
  5. nxweb

    nxweb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you fix it using the /scripts/dnscluster script? I have had to do that in the past when things were not working well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page