Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Only - Sync Issue?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by britsenigma, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    After performing a DNS test on certain domains, it appears there is a sync issue between the 4 name servers I'm running.

    Looks like your nameservers do not agree on the SOA serial. Ths SOA records as reported by your nameservers:
    12.345.XXX.XX -> 2010060704
    12.345.XXX.XX -> 2010060704
    23.456.XXX.XX -> 2010060704
    23.456.XXX.XX -> 2009050400

    How do I rectify this problem and what might be causing it?

    I've tried changing the SOA number manually without any luck.
     
  2. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    DNS Clearup

    I've noticed if you run this, it will say something like:

    Cleaned up 40 zone(s) on ns1....etc

    But it doesn't say what it's done? Some feedback is nice for admins.
     
  3. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How were you modifying the domains, via cpanel/whm?

    There is also /scripts/dnscluster to help force syncing, sometimes it is required but not usually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Fixed, thanks.
     
  5. nxweb

    nxweb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Did you fix it using the /scripts/dnscluster script? I have had to do that in the past when things were not working well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice