Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Only

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by nerdzoll, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi Guys,
    have a couple of questions about dns only.

    I am currently running CPanel under a VPS and would like to run DNS only on my main server (so that if the cpanel server goes down I still have the dns running).

    I am wondering tho, is DNS Only free to use if you have a Cpanel VPS licence on another server. And also, how tightly does DNS only integrate with the OS. I mean, if I want to remove it later is it possible or would I be looking at a rebuild.
    Many thanks
    Stuart
     
  2. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    DNSonly is completely free, and you can install it on either a dedi, or VPS.
     
  3. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi SoftDux thanks for that. And is it easy to uninstall at a later date or does it integrate as tightly with the OS as the full Cpanel does (i.e. when you want to uninstall CPANEL they recommend you just rebuild the OS, i would prefer not to do that if I want to uninstall DNS only at a later date).

    Many thanks
    Stuart
     
  4. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd suggest if you want DNS only, then set it up on a VPS on the server, that way if you don't want it, then you just delete the VPS :)
     
  5. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    HEya SoftDux,
    Thanks for the idea, of course, I have other VPSs running so I can just run it on one of those (a s it is unlikely that I will ever need to take both offline at once).

    You smart fella you. Thanks dude
    Stuart
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice