The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rix, Oct 5, 2003.

  1. rix

    rix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wanted to change my ns1.example.com and ns2.example.com ip however ns1 and ns2 entry is cached by the root servers. I've added ns1 and ns2 entry into my zone file but the rootserver still cached as the old ip. How do i change it ?

    Its already a week now, the rootserver still cached to the old ip. I'm running bind9

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You need to change the IP's for the nameservers with your registrar for the domain name.
     
  3. rix

    rix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    my registra only ask for domain name. They dint ask for IP

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You aren't changing nameservers for the domain. You are registering nameservers. It's a different function.
     
  5. rix

    rix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    owh...ok then, maybe i should open a ticket with my registra. Thanks for the help :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page