The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Problems Changing Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by hwjr, Feb 10, 2007.

  1. hwjr

    hwjr Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need help with a dns problem.
    Altho I have had a dedicated server for several years I am still New to the server operations.
    My Problem:
    I went to move all my sites from one server to another, I was iniially going to set up a new nameserver on the new server ns1.nsserver123,com but I decided to change it to the same as te namserver on my old server which was ns1.totalinternethost.com. after I changed all the info in enom.com and changed the info in cpanel-whm. I get the following message:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (best.totalinternethost.com) resolves to . It should resolve to
    208.109.219.239. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry
    in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    When I try to do the add a entry i gte errors and when i go to nameserver ip's under networking setup i get the old ns1.nsserver123.com which it wont let me delete. Can anyone help me please as my sites have been jumping back and forth from the old server to the new one for the last couple days.
     
  2. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Question:

    1. Which server is giving the error?
    2. Did you use the SAME hostname for both servers?

    Have you set the A and NS correctly for the domain you are using as the hostname and DNS?
     
  3. hwjr

    hwjr Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The new server is giving me the problems.
    I had initially used ns1.nsserver123.com as the nameserver on the new server but I changed my mind and tried changing everthing to ns1.totalinternethost.com which was the same as the old one. I did this to illiminate having to change the namservers on about 100 domains.

    When I try to set A I get this.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Found your nameserver to be: ns1.totalinternethost.com
    Found your domain name to be: totalinternethost.com
    Found your nameserver name to be: ns1
    Found your nameserver ip to be: 208.109.219.239
    If this looks correct,

    I then hit add entry and I get:

    The zone for the root domain totalinternethost.com is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain. Sorry, a DNS entry for ns1.totalinternethost.com already exists, please delete it from your nameserver configuration file (named.conf) and the zone directory first.
     
  4. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Under WHM, find teh zone entries for the domain and then delete it. Once done, add it again.

    Or you can do the same under WHM with EDIT ZONES and manually change the IP addresses for the new NS. However, do remember to set the correct NS IPs used on your registrar's end.
     
    #4 brendanrtg, Feb 10, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2007
  5. hwjr

    hwjr Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did everything you suggested but the nameserver ns1.nsserver123.com still shows up when i click on namservers in whm. and when I try to delete it I get this message:

    Sorry, the nameserver ip 208.109.219.239 cannot be removing since it is still registered with an ICANN register.


    I rebooted the server and I went into my enom account and completely deleted ns1.nsserver123.com and ns2.nsserver123.com as nameservers. Maybe this will help.
     
  6. nti

    nti Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM requires specific order of events!

    WHM requires specific order of events!

    Whm will not delete the ns entry if ns entry has been utilized on any active acct, or reseller ACL. Check the above and modify the ns entries.

    Registra will not delete the ns setup until the whm releases {deletes} and frees up the IP's .

    After cleaning up whm ns entries...than delete the entries at registra. NTI
     
  7. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I beg to differ on this. REGISTRAR IS GOD. As long as changes are made on their end, they will effect the changes regardless of whether that NS is used or not.

     
  8. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I cannot see where you went wrong on this. Lets try it this way, in the correct chain of events:

    1. Go to your REGISTRAR, change the NS you wanna use to the IPs for your new servers.
    2. Login to WHM and under Tweak Settings, [CHECK] Disable WHOIS Lookup For Nameserver IPs.
    3. DELETE the error entries under WHM>Nameserver IPs

    Alternatively, just login to your server as ROOT after STEP#2 and edit /etc/nameserverips to teh new value you have assigned at the REGISTRAR.

    There is no reason why this shouldn't work.

    If you need hands on help, you may PM me and I would be glad to help you set it, FOC of course.

     
Loading...

Share This Page