The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dns problems using bind and freebsd 5.3

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by f3d, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. f3d

    f3d Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dns problems using bind and freebsd 5.3 (fixed)

    Hi everyone,

    I'm new to cpanel and this is my first install. The install was pretty easy, even though i had to figure some stuff like how to fix named's config file and rndc which arend located in the right directory. Other than that everything seemed to go well.

    Now that everything is setup, I've added a couple domains to test the server. I'm getting strange results from the dns replies on my pc.

    If I connect to the server using nslookup, all the requests are done correctly. But if I try to ping an address like www.chakaltech.com, or mail.chakaltech.com, it might not always work. Yesterday mail.chakaltech.com would resolve, but today it won't and www.chakaltech.com now does. This is pretty weird... and im out of idea on how to fix it. It does that for all my domains ,some query wont resolve, and the day after the results are different.

    I was wondering, do I need to register my dns servers somewhere? I've created ns1.f3dweb.com and ns2.f3dweb.com on my domain provider, and they are set to my server's ip. All my domains have their dns server set to these 2.

    Any help would be appreciated, thx!

    (some sentences might make no sense, english aint my main language ;) )
     
    #1 f3d, Apr 25, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2005
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. f3d

    f3d Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmm that seemed to do the trick, its weird that cpanel has set the ip instead of the domain... oh well, ill modify the sample file and it should fix it

    thx a lot for the quick answer


    oh and one quick question, where could i change the value of %nameserver% and %nameserver2% so i dont have to change the template file?
     
    #3 f3d, Apr 26, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2005
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not sure I follow your %nameserver% question. Zone templates are located at /var/cpanel/zonetemplates/
     
  5. f3d

    f3d Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i want to know where cpanel gets its template variables from, so i dont have to change the template file and input my nameservers directly instead of using a variable
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The nameservers are taken from WHM > Edit Setup > Primary Nameserver, Secondary NameServer, etc. They're stored in /etc/wwwacct.conf
     
Loading...

Share This Page