The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dns problems!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by dschott, May 20, 2004.

  1. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am a first time cpanel user, I purchased it for my resellers because I don’t want them messing around in my config files.

    Although I am having major problems getting dns working through cpanel

    I have done the rndc fix, rechecked all my records and restarted bind… still no luck every time I try to enter the domain names it says that they don’t exist… any ideas?
    :confused:
     
  2. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do the accounts work with

    IP/~userid??
     
  3. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yep
     
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    whats one of the domain names?
     
  5. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    one im tryen to make work is analogwar.net


    the name servers are ns3.ambienthost.com and ns4.ambienthost.com but i cant even get these to do anything at all it always says they dont exist
     
  6. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ooh that may be your problem.


    Did you do the initial nameserver setup in WHM??
     
  7. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    in the edit setup screen...

    where u specify primary and secondar assign them ips then add the a records..

    if thats what you mean than yes
    o_O i am so confused lol
     
  8. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On the left hand side there should be an option

    Initial NameServer setup

    or Initial Nameserver

    Run that.

    or it should list your 2 nameservers with the IP addresses...
     
  9. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ya it shows them.. it sya sthey registering with icann now im suporzed its taking this long if it realy is working... cauz its been set like this for 4 days
     
  10. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you goto your registrar and register those nameservers with those IPS??? WHM won't do that.. WHM only check ICANN that those nameservers are created. and created with those IPS.
     
  11. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ambienthost.com looks mostly okay. Analogwar.net doesn't even show up. Might be easier if someone looks at your setup.
     
  12. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ambienthost.com is on another server .. that shouldant make a differace right?
     
  13. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No it should not.
     
  14. dschott

    dschott Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    =\ ya im still getten the errors damn.

    could i possably get one of you cpanel masters to mabie take a look at it.. i can pay u if u want.
     
  15. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Not a master but can look at it. Send me a PM
     
  16. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  17. silentcircuit

    silentcircuit Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what does it mean if you cant go to /~user ?

    Thanks...
     
Loading...

Share This Page