The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Propagation Madness!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by n0risc, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. n0risc

    n0risc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have WHM/Cpanel hosting 1 nameserver
    I have WHM/DNS Only hosting 1 nameserver

    What are the no no's of this configuration that may cause sporadic resolution misfires throughout the internet? Do I not sync zones with both Cpanels?

    This is really driving me nuts!
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That does not tell all.

    Are the name servers registered in the registrar and pointing to correct IP addresses?
    Are there A records for the name servers, pointing to correct IP addresses?
     
  3. n0risc

    n0risc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes. ns1.foo.bar and ns2.foo.bar are pointed to both nameserver IP addresses which ns1.foo.bar resides on WHM/Cpanel, and ns2.foo.bar resides on WHM/DNS Only.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    There are no inherit problems with this configuration. Keep in mind that it's not a good idea to sync zones from one hosting server to another in the event you add another cPanel server in the future.

    Thank you.
     
  5. n0risc

    n0risc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have synced the zones to the WHM/DNS Only server. Is this not a good idea to do? And would that cause the sporadic resolution outages? I have recently changed the scope of the cluster to standalone to troubleshoot this issue. I will report back. But please advise.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's fine to sync zones from a cPanel server used for hosting accounts to a cPanel DNS-Only server. In fact, that's the recommended configuration. I was referring to syncing zones from one hosting server to another hosting server in the event you plan to add additional hosting servers in the future. Could you elaborate on the resolution outages you are experiencing?

    Thank you.
     
  7. n0risc

    n0risc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes. I have about 26 zones on ns1.foo.bar and ns2.foo.bar that are synced through the cluster. WHM/Cpanel and WHM/DNS Only. All 26 zones when accessed from all over the world experience fluctuations in resolution, "Page Can't Be Displayed" because networks cannot resolve 100%. It's quite strange. Also, whatsmydns.net DNS propagation checker, among other web based tools give inconsistent results in resolution as well.

    This is not a naked domain to www. issue either, as the naked domain and www. resolve.

    I'm just dumbfounded really, as everything checks out.. Bind, named.conf /var/named/*.db look fine., Even spot checking of zones from the command line looks okay. # host and # dig commands as suggested on troubleshooting look okay.

    The only other thing that it may be, but I don't know why, is it could be a serial # wrong someplace?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,724
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page