The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Propagation problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Galanthus, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have a simple problem. After upgrading my cpanel and changing my hostname my nameservers stopped working.
    Before doing this everything was working very good. When i check the DNS propagation status everythins is good.

    When i dig my account i get the correct info.

    See: dig shokunin.pro

    It is almost 48 hours ago.. but still not working is this normal can somebody check this please?
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Seems fine to me, probably an issue with your ISP's DNS cache:

    nessa@nessa-desktop:~$ ping shokunin.pro
    PING shokunin.pro (149.210.168.31) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 149-210-168-31.colo.transip.net (149.210.168.31): icmp_req=1 ttl=51 time=96.8 ms
    64 bytes from 149-210-168-31.colo.transip.net (149.210.168.31): icmp_req=2 ttl=51 time=96.5 ms
    64 bytes from 149-210-168-31.colo.transip.net (149.210.168.31): icmp_req=3 ttl=51 time=97.1 ms

    nessa@nessa-desktop:~$ dig +short shokunin.pro
    149.210.168.31



    Is that the right IP?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Vanessa! Thanks for the reply. Yes this is my main IP address i am using 2. What do you think do i have to wait.. and what did cause my DNS nameservers not to work out of sudden?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Yes, when i do with root from SSH dig shokunin.pro i get correct nameservers.. anyhow DNS is giving me errors.. for almost then 48 hours.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try rebuilding your DNS configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuilddnsconfig
    Also, restart the "Named" service and make sure you have no firewall rules that might block access to DNS traffic.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oke, i have rebuild the DNS config and restarted the nameservers. Will this result in another 48 hours of propagation?
     
  7. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I don't see a second IP configured. When I query your nameservers directly, only one IP comes up:

    Code:
    nessa@nessa-desktop:~$ dig +short @ns1.shokunin.pro shokunin.pro
    149.210.168.31
    
    So you might want to check the zone to make sure. What it seems like you should have is two A-records, each to one IP. If that's what you're trying to do.
     
  8. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Vanessa,

    I dont think this is the problem because it was working before the update also. Take a look at my screenshot i do have two A records and two NS records for each IP address. When checking dig shokunin.pro and both ns nameservers i will get the correct it. I have also checked dnsstuff.com for errorss no errors at all.

    Is there any way to speedup the dns propagation or test if the nameserver do work?

    Screen Shot 2014-02-22 at 05.04.24.png
     
  9. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You don't speed up DNS propagation. DNS propagation refers to how long it takes other nameservers across the internet to update their own records, which is something you don't have control over. Lowering your TTLs before making the change helps.


    I only see one A-record for shokunin.pro. So it's likely perhaps the issue you're having was not explained very well. You indicated that shokunin.pro has two IP addresses and you are only seeing one. There is only one IP setup.

    To query your namservers directly, use the same command I did above (dig @ns1.shokunin.pro shokunin.pro). If you still need help, please clarify exactly what it is you are trying to do.
     
Loading...

Share This Page