The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Qestion

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by barlee, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. barlee

    barlee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When I added as domain for some reason the name servers have not updated to the name servers set on the Domain registrars, so the website is noit working properly.

    Is there a way I can alter the dns for a domain without removing the entire account. I am not comfortable doing all the settings manually, so i did notice I can delete and add DNS, is this easy and straight forward?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Did you update the name servers for this domain name at the domain registrar? Have you used a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers are properly configured?

    Thank you.
     
  3. barlee

    barlee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, Name servers were changed, howveer they had not completely propagated and then when i added the domain to cPanel it used the old name servers.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on your last response? For instance, what's not accurate when using a website such as IntoDNS? You can edit the name servers in the DNS Zone via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone"

    Thank you.
     
  5. barlee

    barlee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Basically I have noticed that I can delete the DNS for any particular domain, what I am looking for is advice on how easy it is to add again. When I create a domain the system does it automatically which suits me fine, but in the event that I have to remove and then add the DNS again. I am looking on advice on how easy it is. Sometimes my server guy is out of hours and then I need to do some fixes.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can create the DNS zone again via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Add a DNS Zone"

    However, it's likely a good idea to backup the zone before deleting it so you know which entries to add back:

    Code:
    cp -a /var/named/$domain.com.db /root/backup-$domain.com.db
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page