Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Qestion

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by barlee, Jan 7, 2015.

  1. barlee

    barlee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When I added as domain for some reason the name servers have not updated to the name servers set on the Domain registrars, so the website is noit working properly.

    Is there a way I can alter the dns for a domain without removing the entire account. I am not comfortable doing all the settings manually, so i did notice I can delete and add DNS, is this easy and straight forward?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,229
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Did you update the name servers for this domain name at the domain registrar? Have you used a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers are properly configured?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. barlee

    barlee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, Name servers were changed, howveer they had not completely propagated and then when i added the domain to cPanel it used the old name servers.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,229
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you elaborate on your last response? For instance, what's not accurate when using a website such as IntoDNS? You can edit the name servers in the DNS Zone via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. barlee

    barlee Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Basically I have noticed that I can delete the DNS for any particular domain, what I am looking for is advice on how easy it is to add again. When I create a domain the system does it automatically which suits me fine, but in the event that I have to remove and then add the DNS again. I am looking on advice on how easy it is. Sometimes my server guy is out of hours and then I need to do some fixes.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,229
    Likes Received:
    1,938
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can create the DNS zone again via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Add a DNS Zone"

    However, it's likely a good idea to backup the zone before deleting it so you know which entries to add back:

    Code:
    cp -a /var/named/$domain.com.db /root/backup-$domain.com.db
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice