Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Records !!! > GONE < !!!

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by sihosting, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. sihosting

    sihosting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hey,

    It seems to be today, i went to edit a DNS record, and found that all DNS have disapeered yet the websites are still working and resolving correctly. Theres abosutley nothing in the DNS lists of all my 280 records. any idea??!

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Restart your CPanel and see whether the records is back or not.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    did you find solution?

    restart cPanel did not help either :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have any other named files in /etc like named.back or named.conf.back?
     
  5. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I have but it is useless.
    Named starts with correct information but just not respond for requests.

    Howerver it was fixed with /scripts/upcp --force.
    Thank you!..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice