The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS records not being created on 1st server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sbrad, Mar 20, 2002.

  1. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have primary AND secondary dns still running on the first server. I just added a second server, and am trying to add an account on there. When I create it, I get:
    ...
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Added DomainAlias Entry
    Added Named Entry
    Added Named File
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied.
    Added Remote Named File
    Rebuilding DNS Zones List from master server .....
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied, please try again.
    Permission denied.
    ndc: connect: connection refused
    Rebuild Complete
    Restarting apache
    Ftp Password Files synced
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you enable trust from the slave to the master server?

    What is in /var/log/messages (or /var/log/bind) , on the master nameserver when this is happening? This is a bit of a gray area for all of us, as far as I can tell- if someone could shed some light on the actual workings of zones being pushed from slaves back to the primary (master) nameserver, as CPanel calls it.... I think that would help out many people.
     
  3. zex

    zex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can find very nice explanation about bind terminology and setuping master and slave bind servers here: http://www.ludd.luth.se/~kavli/BIND8/zone.html

    It's all preaty simple ;)
     
  4. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I established the trust relationship, put in all the usual stuff. I thought this would be pretty simple, really.
    I don't have a /var/log/bind, but I tailed /var/log/messages and nothing showed up.

    &It's all preaty simple&
    Riiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiight
     
  5. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    zex-

    Thanks, but I think you know what I meant.
    I want to know exactly what changes when you instigate these things via WHManager.....

    I have done this all by scratch, by hand, in the past.
    I would like to know what the WHM or the associated /scripts do, if you have this information due to past experience or to a recent epiphany please share it with us.

    It will be very helpful to many....
    Thanks!

    :p
     
  6. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:b2d3c839b5][i:b2d3c839b5]Originally posted by feanor[/i:b2d3c839b5]
    I have done this all by scratch, by hand, in the past.
    I would like to know what the WHM or the associated /scripts do, if you have this information due to past experience or to a recent epiphany please share it with us. [/quote:b2d3c839b5]

    Agreed. People don't realize that Cpanel is a world of its own. Troubleshooting the bugs is usually a nightmare unless you know exactly what it does and how it does it. Just because one knows Linux from scratch does not mean that we know a system that has Cpanel in it. :p
     
  7. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry for double posting, but sbrad can you ssh from one server to the other? I have noticed that since the ssh upgrade, you must explicitly create an rsa1 key if you want to be able to be compatible with older cpanel servers. Check to make sure you can ssh without a password from the secondary to the primary.
     
  8. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can ssh, but not without a password. Also, I guess the rsa key wasn't there. When I did it, I got:
    &Warning: Permanently added 'atl1.hostvelocity.com' (RSA) to the list of known hosts.&

    Tried adding an account again an it still doesn't work.
     
  9. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wound up copying /root/.ssh from a server that worked as the latest machine we brought online did this as well. It appears that nothing is populated to that directory even though the script acts as if it was successful.
     
Loading...

Share This Page