Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS Records not syncing to new cluster server

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Scorpio82, Aug 9, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Scorpio82

    Scorpio82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have 3 servers in a DNS Cluster:

    nameserver1
    nameserver2
    nameserver3

    The server called nameserver3 was very old and had to be replaced by a new server yesterday. A new server was set up and I added it to the cluster.

    Now, I had to get all the zones from nameserver1 to copy to new nameserver3.

    I went onto nameserver1 and used Synchronize DNS Records -> Synchronize all zones to all servers and left it until it said: "Completed".

    For some reason only about 1/3 of the zones actually synced to the new server:

    Here is what is on nameserver1:

    root@nameserver1 /var/named # ls | wc -l
    10143

    See, over 10k DNS zones.

    After the Synchronize all zones to all servers here is what is on the new nameserver3:

    root@nameserver3 /var/named $ ls | wc -l
    3860

    Only 3.8K zones synced to the new server.

    If I am missing something, please advise.
     
  2. web-project

    web-project Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    58
    you need to sync all from main node, example how we did setup DNS cluster:

    main node with all hosting accounts (without any DNS and set to sync changes) --> linked to ns1, ns2, ns3, ns4

    you need to check setting on ns3 as probably it's not even set to sync and you do have different permission in settings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,856
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Scorpio82,

    The previous post is correct. The synchronization should generally occur from the cPanel & WHM servers that host the accounts to the name server (nameserver3 in your example). Can you confirm how your DNS cluster is configured?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Scorpio82

    Scorpio82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the replies guys, really want to get this working.

    I've attached 2 screens which show how the DNS Cluster is setup:

    Screen 1: Show the configuration how nameserver1 is linked to ns2, ns3 and ns4.
    Nameserver1 must always sync all zones and changes to ns2, ns3 and ns4.

    We use WHMCS and a DNS Manager Module/Plugin which connects directly to nameserver1. Reason for this is that we also offer DNS services for domains which do not have hosting with us.

    Screen2: Shows the configuration for a remote server in the DNS Cluster, eg ns2 and ns3 which is connected to the main one (nameserver1).

    Now, all zones are perfectly set up on nameserver1. But when we replaced old ns2 and ns3 servers, only around 1/3 of the zones on nameserver1 actually synced with ns2 and ns3.

    If we edit a (missing on ns2 and ns3) zone on nameserver1 it will only then sync with ns2 and ns3 once saved.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,856
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Scorpio82,

    Thanks for sharing the additional information.

    Can you access WHM >> Synchronize DNS Records on "nameserver 3" and use the Synchronize all zones to this server only option with Synchronize zones that are not configured on this server enabled? Let me know if that helps.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Scorpio82

    Scorpio82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I did as requested.

    1. Checked the /var/named before the sync, it said 4006 zones.

    2. Ran the sync with the settings in screen1 attached.

    3. Waited until it completed, as per screen2.

    4. Checked the /var/named again, but it still said 4006 zones.

    The server it is connected to though has over 10,000 zones, but not being pulled in.

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,856
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @Scorpio82,

    Can you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look to see why those zones are not syncing? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice