Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

dns records not updating

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ndhosting, Oct 11, 2017.

  1. ndhosting

    ndhosting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I have update the dns zone and none of the changes are working normally this is instant when say adding a new a record.

    ive restarted dns and the server still the same.

    tried the same details on another domain on a different server and updated instantly.

    any ideas ?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,928
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Have you verified the domain name uses the correct name servers? If not, intodns.com is a useful utility to ensure the name servers associated with the domain name are correctly configured. If there are no issues with the name servers, can you reproduce the issue with any other domain names on this cPanel server? How did you edit the DNS zone?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ndhosting

    ndhosting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    not checked other domains

    i used edit dns in whm like i always do.

    nameservers are correct.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,928
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify if editing the zone again (e.g. add a new "A" record then remove it) fixes the issue? Are you using a DNS cluster?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ndhosting

    ndhosting Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi tried another domain same thing.

    adding other records seems to store them.

    no dns cluster.

    not seen this before.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,928
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice