The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS resolve to all

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by nibb, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How can I configure the DNS in WHM so it resolves all domains by default.

    If someone points a domain to the servers I want to automatically resolve and not having to add the DNS zone manually for each one.

    I know this can be done, because there are allot of servers/services in which you point to their DNS and they start resolving to a default page without the server owner knowing you have pointed that specific domain to this server.
     
  2. lupus

    lupus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need the same, i got a lot of domains registeres using my dns and i want to resolve this to my homepage...

    Thanks
     
  3. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Depends how the site is setup.

    IP Based Site: Any domain you point at it returns the configured website.

    Name Based Site: Any domains that are not configured for the server will show the default website for that ip.
     
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    But in both cases, DNS for the domain needs to be setup on the server. There are few service providers that only want to point the domain to their Nameservers and thats it. e.g http://opensourceparking.com/ states:
    We can configure Apache to show a site as a default website but anyone has any idea that can we do such thing with BIND too?

    P.s I know this thread is few months old but got a requirement for such setup.
     
  5. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well thats the BIG question. How did Opensourceparking do it?

    They dont have a way to know which domain points or not to there servers. I mean nobody notifies them about pointing a domain so they must have some way to doing it.

    Also, I wonder what happens if someone points them a domain which is having a DDOS attack, and how they handle those large spikes.

    My interested on having such a setup was because I find it extremely annoying to have to park domains manually, I want some domains to park automatically only witht the users changing his DNS to my servers.
     
  6. britsenigma

    britsenigma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    $TTL 86400
    . IN SOA ns4.example.com hostmaster.example.com (
    2002042600 1h 15m 30d 1h )
    IN NS ns4.example.com

    ns4.example.com IN A 10.0.0.1

    *. IN A 10.0.0.10


    Needs to be root zone, if it don't work, don't blame me :)
     
  7. maever

    maever Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could someone please further elaborate britsenigma answer.

    I also wish to have a setup where any domain could simply be pointed to the nameservers and display a default page (instead of constantly having to add it manually first)

    I get confronted with the error message

    The line mentioned contains the IP of the nameserver (as shown in britsenigma's example) which is correct

    If someone could perhaps post screenshots of their setup or a more step-by-step explenation, then I would be very greatful.

    My main question would be.
    1. in the case of domain.com being my main domain (with ns1 and ns2 .domain.com respectivly) what would the zonename be ?

    (putting up a small guide would be a greater contribution then just an answer to my question.)

    Thanks in advance
     
  8. maever

    maever Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Still i'm not able to setup the mentioned method to accept all DNS records.
    Could anyone please elaborate.
     
  9. RACKSET

    RACKSET Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    localhost
    I found the answer, but I didn't checked, so it may not work. Use at your own risk.

    You want:

    zone "." {
    type master;
    file "/var/named/named.root";
    };

    in /etc/named.conf

    Then in named.root you would have:

    @ IN SOA ...
    IN NS yourserver.yourdomain.com.

    * IN A 192.168.1.1
     
Loading...

Share This Page