The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS servers config issue

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Snoopy, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. Snoopy

    Snoopy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All i am very new at this and are looking to use cpanel on a production machine.

    i am using a test system on Freebsd 6.2 and i cant seam to find the right info on how
    to get cpanel to update the zones on master DNS server.

    What i need is to have Cpanel box be say DNS3 but need the master dns server updated with the zones etc .

    Not sure if i explanied it right or not but i am confused on how cpanel can update the external box.

    Also from the way the zones and conf are written on the cpanel box the structure used on my master server is different..

    Any help would be appreciated..
     
  2. Snoopy

    Snoopy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No im not .

    It is a current server that is DNS and has webhosting on it..
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using cPanel DNS-Only on the remote DNS Server?
     
  4. aeternaleto

    aeternaleto Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    David,


    My question is pretty similiar so I'm just posting it here. I have a cpanel server and two regular dns servers (not cPanel DNS-Only) . Is there anyway that i can cluster them so if make for example a MX record change it will push the changes to ns1 and ns2 etc.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel/WHM does not support such functionality natively at this time. However, it is possible that someone may have made a third party script that creates this functionality.
     
  6. Snoopy

    Snoopy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI David

    Thank you for the response..


    My current Master DNS has the zones and conf file layout out which is done by SQL so
    what i need is to find a simple way for the Master DNS to update as a domain is added..

    Which are the correct scripts that create the zone so i can maybe replace or tag on it to
    do the job i need..

    Or which scripts should i check for the zone DNS update process..

    You assistance is appreciated as the test licence will run out soon..
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to use hooks to handle DNS for account creations/removals. Documentation for creating hooks for these can be found at:

    http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/hooks.htm

    However, DNS would also be modified when subdomains, addon domains or parked domains are added as well as when users edit their own MX entries.
     
Loading...

Share This Page