The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Set up correctly???

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by tiptop, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. tiptop

    tiptop Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok so I'm having a few problems with domains being pointed correctly to a newly setup server with a fresh cPanel / WHM install.

    Im only able to get one domain to actualy work properly. All other domains which have the ns3.mydomain.com and ns4.mydomain.com are not pointing to the server. A trace route on those domain's (4 in total) comes up emptly, or reads as follows

    Host www.sampledomain.com not found: 2(SERVFAIL)



    Zone Information:

    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> www.sampledomain.com
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 43746
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.sampledomain.com . IN A

    ;; Query time: 144 msec
    ;; SERVER: 69.73.181.166#53(69.73.181.166)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Jul 31 02:33:10 2007
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 38


    Doing a DNS lookup for them in dnsstuff.com throws the lookup into a constant loop, yet it shows the name servers correctly, and states at the end of the DNS Lookup:

    Server Response Time
    ns4.mydomiain.com [ns4.ip.address] [DNS server is not authoritative for this domain (points to com. DNS servers of A.GTLD-SERVERS.NET., etc.)] 28ms
    ns3.mydomain.com [ns3.ip.address] [DNS server is not authoritative for this domain (points to com. DNS servers of A.GTLD-SERVERS.NET., etc.)] 30ms


    Has the DNS Server been set up correctly?
     
  2. tiptop

    tiptop Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I have figured out the problem here. As it turns out the DNS Zones were not being created by WHM when a new account was created.

    I was under the impression WHM sets up these DNS zones automatically. If this is the case, is there a reason why this isnt happening? Is there a setting I have failed to complete?
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel/WHM should create appropriate DNS Zones for domains/subdomains automatically using the Zone Templates configured in WHM (usually the defaults work for most people, but you can customize them if needed).
     
  4. tiptop

    tiptop Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well that seems to be the problem. Its not auto creating the DNS zones for new accounts.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd recommend submitting a support ticket regarding this issue.
     
  6. AngleOfDeath

    AngleOfDeath Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a range ip : 1.2.3.1->10
    in my vps server, i've setup in dns zone:
    server.mydomain.com point to 1.2.3.1
    dns1.mydomain.com point to 1.2.3.1
    dns2.mydomain.com point to 1.2.3.2
    mydomain.com point to 1.2.3.2

    with 1.2.3.1 is used to login to WHM

    But I don't know where I failed
    Please tell me why
    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page