The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Settings Error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Galanthus, Nov 10, 2013.

  1. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    :confused:

    Hi Guys,

    I am finishing my server cPanel settings. But i only need to fix this issue in DNS settings.
    I created my own namservers it works perfect. But when i go to intodns.com and look up my domain i get an error.

    Screenshot:
    dns.png

    How can i fix this?

    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The name servers in the registrar and in the DNS zone do not match.
     
  3. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have configured in WHM and Transip.com VPS DNS settings.
    Where is the error in WHM?
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You must modify the DNS zone of the domain in
    WHM -> DNS Functions -> Edit DNS Zone
     
  5. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It seems like you are using different nameserver's on registrar end and server DNS

    Add Right NS entry on the server end. Make sure its same as the one you added on registrar end.
     
  6. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    So i need to change in WHM the NS entry? Can you tell me what exactly because i dont know what i have to do? I finished my server configuration for 95%.

    I only need to fix this issue now.

    can you help me?
     
  7. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1) Edit the DNS record in WHM and make sure the nameservers are the same as the ones at your registrar.
    2) Your DNS record shows three nameservers but you only created an "A" record for NSO you need to create the "A" record for NS1 + NS2 and their respective IPs.
     
  8. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I can see that you have 3 NS records, But 3 of the are different on registrar and server end.

    So first correct the nameserver's (make it same on registrar and server end)

    Then add 3 proper a record on server end for the same IP you use for nameservers
     
  9. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I still dont understand what do i have to change and where? can you tell me how? by looking at the screenshots where is the error? and what should i edit? Please help me because i finished my server almost but this is bugging me for 2 days now.
     
  10. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please follow these steps.

    1. Login to your registrar and check which IP is specified for name servers. If its your server IP its ok
    2. Login yo your cpanel server and go to Home »DNS Functions »Edit DNS Zone. Check if you have the same NS entry for the NS registered on registrar end if no add it and remove the existing NS entries
    3. Add a record for ns1 ns2 and ns3 with the same ip

    It will fix the issue. :)
     
  11. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i am almost finished only this DNS issue.

    Please take a look at my screenshots and tell me what is wrong i have made some screenshots in WHM and registrar TransIP.

    dns.png

    DNS2.png

    DNS3.png

    DNS4.png

    Please take a look and tell me where is the error.
     
  12. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well i can see there is nameservers of two domain ns1.transip.nl and ns1.myble.nl
    Which one you are actually planing to use ?
     
  13. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using myble nameservers but server sided and registrar but i keep ketting this error.
    Any idea? how i can fix this?
     
  14. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You tried to add ns1.domain.nl ns2.domain.nl and ns3.domain.nl right ?

    what is the exact error you faced ?
     
  15. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem is only in DNS info. domain.nl does work subdomains also.
    I have created ns1,ns2,ns3 with 2 DNS iPS and one server IP like you can see on screenshot.
    But it is not working i keep getting error: transip.nl namesers why is that?
     
  16. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think you are using ns0.transip.nl. ns1.transip.nl. ns2.transip.nl. for transip.nl and its working fine.

    You dont have to use separate nameserver's for each domain if its on same server.

    So you can change the name server of domain.nl to ns0.transip.nl. ns1.transip.nl. ns2.transip.nl on registrar end as well as server dns
     
  17. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the beginning i have been using transip.nl nameservers but my domain didnt work at all.. also i couldnt create subdomains. But with domain.nl nameservers i can.
     
  18. iserversupport

    iserversupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If nsx.transip.nl is working fine for transip.nl it will work for any domain on the server. So i suggest you to switch name server of domain.nl as well to nsx.transip.nl etc and correct the entry on DNS as well from Home »DNS Functions »Edit DNS Zone
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It looks like this issue may be addressed in your other open thread:

    Subdomain not working

    Feel free to let us know if you encounter any additional issues, but ensure you only post to one thread about the same problem.

    Thank you.
     
  20. Galanthus

    Galanthus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problems with DNS nameservers & settings.

    Good morning/day/night guys,

    I really have a big problem now. All of my DNS settings are messed up. I have a lot of errors while checking it on intodns.com. I have a VPS with 1 IP and 3 domains connected and running on it. The domains i am hosting are: myble.nl, myble-expertise.nl and balkaneros.nl

    What is exactly the problem?
    When i use default nameserver settings from registrar (TransIP) i wont get any error at all when i check intodns. But if use these my subdomains dont work at all, also when i create a subdomain it wont work at all. I tried adding wildcards nothing seems to work.

    When i use my custom nameserver settings 2 days ago, subdomain would work instantly, but having like errors in my DNS info.

    I will post screenshots i really hope that somebody can give me the answer. BTW have access to the server with GUI. i changed a couple of .conf files like namedserverips, resolv and hosts maybe more but dont know.


    What have i done? Changed registrars nameservers, and WHM Basic nameservers to match.

    Screenshots:
    Registrar TransiP settings:
    Schermafbeelding 2013-11-15 om 09.43.11.png

    WHM settings:
    Schermafbeelding 2013-11-15 om 09.46.41.png

    Schermafbeelding 2013-11-15 om 09.42.55.png

    I installed basically everything else perfectly and configured but this problems bugs me for days now :mad::(

    Hope somebody can help me

    Regards,
    Galanthus
     
Loading...

Share This Page