The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS setup

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by KeB, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. KeB

    KeB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have 4 IP address available for nameservers and 2 servers, each server has been given 2 IP address for example:

    1.2.3.4
    1.2.3.5

    2.3.4.5
    2.3.4.6

    I am planning on setting up a DNS cluster.

    What is the best way to setup the name servers?
     
  2. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. KeB

    KeB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So on server A I would have:

    ns1.my-domain.co.uk 1.2.3.4
    ns3.my-domain.co.uk 1.2.3.5

    On server B I would have:

    ns2.my-domain.co.uk 2.3.4.5
    ns4.my-domain.co.uk 2.3.4.6

    Clients then could use for example:

    ns1.my-domain.co.uk 1.2.3.4
    ns2.my-domain.co.uk 2.3.4.5

    This would add some resilience as the nameservers on different subnets and physical servers?

    Am I understanding this correctly!?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I do agree that it is best to have ns1 and ns2 on different physical machines and different subnets. In fact, it would even be good to have them in different physical locations if possible. You would then have the web servers cluster to the ns1 and ns2 machines and have the ns1 and ns2 machines as standalone, so basically this setup:

    webserver1 --> Configure Cluster --> ns1 (synchronize changes), ns2 (synchronize changes)
    webserver2 --> Configure Cluster --> ns1 (synchronize changes), ns2 (synchronize changes)

    ns1 --> Configure Cluster --> webserver1 (standalone), webserver2 (standalone)
    ns2 --> Configure Cluster --> webserver1 (standalone), webserver2 (standalone)

    This basically sets up the web servers to sync to the nameservers in a one way path so that if one nameserver goes down, you have a backup nameserver that isn't reliant on the other nameserver to sync zones (so the nameservers will not sync to each other).
     
  5. KeB

    KeB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That sort of makes sense except that you only mention ns1 and ns2.

    What happened to ns3 and ns4 ?!
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If ns3 and ns4 are on the same machine as ns1 and ns2, then it's a bit inconsequential to mention them. You don't cluster the same servers twice. I'm not talking about the DNS zone setup here--I'm speaking about the cluster configuration.
     
  7. KeB

    KeB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Server A

    ns1.my-domain.co.uk - 1.2.3.4
    ns3.my-domain.co.uk - 2.3.4.5

    Server B

    ns2.my-domain.co.uk - 1.2.3.5
    ns4.my-domain.co.uk - 2.3.4.6

    Does that make sense?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've already reviewed what you'd noted previously before my initial reply. Again, you have two machines. You only cluster two machines. ns3 and ns4 do not matter in this discussion because you do not need to cluster them when ns1 (ns3 is on ns1 machine) and ns2 (ns4 is on ns2 machine) are already being clustered. You cannot re-cluster machines already in the cluster.

    I believe that you are thinking in terms of the nameserver DNS zones not the clustering configuration. For the clustering configuration, the setup I indicated previously is the one to use.

    Please let me know if it is still unclear why you wouldn't need to cluster the same machines twice.
     
  9. KeB

    KeB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I am confused by I have 4 IP address and assume that I would use them all, i.e. ns1, ns2, ns3 and ns4.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would use all the IP addresses for the DNS zones in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup for the nameservers listed there. You would not use them for configure cluster because you do not have 4 machines but 2 machines. You only add a machine to the cluster once.
     
  11. KeB

    KeB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Right, I understand now, sorry!!!!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page