The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS : stuck on Basic Setup - first time install

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jsw4, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. jsw4

    jsw4 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am a server administrator evaluating cPanel/WHM on a virtual server with three IPv4 addresses. I registered a new domain name I will use for evaluation purposes. Using two of the IP addresses I have registered name servers at the registrar for the domain. (I know this is not recommended configuration for authoritative name servers; I will move one of the addresses to another server later.)

    During the install/setup the host name (FQDN) is set to:

    cpanel.domain.net

    Name servers are entered:

    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net

    I expected to see a zone created "domain.com".

    Instead I see 3 zones created: "cpanel.domain.net", "ns1.domain.net" and "ns2.domain.net"

    Is my expectation incorrect in this case, or have I made some error during install/setup?

    Thanks,

    - - - Updated - - -

    ... of course the zone I expected to see was "domain.net" (not .com) ...
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. jsw4

    jsw4 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    Thank you for your answer. I read that tutorial, but it does not mention to expect one zone per host.

    I was able to use the WHM interface "DNS Functions" to create the zone I expected, which allowed me to remove the zones I did not expect. I subsequently created a single end user account and cPanel created a zone file for that account... all of which seems to be correct.

    I wonder if this manual adjustment will cause problems down the road?

    Regards
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. jsw4

    jsw4 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    Thanks again. (I think it is good if cPanel will let me do things the way I am used to.)
     
Loading...

Share This Page