Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

DNS : stuck on Basic Setup - first time install

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by jsw4, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. jsw4

    jsw4 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am a server administrator evaluating cPanel/WHM on a virtual server with three IPv4 addresses. I registered a new domain name I will use for evaluation purposes. Using two of the IP addresses I have registered name servers at the registrar for the domain. (I know this is not recommended configuration for authoritative name servers; I will move one of the addresses to another server later.)

    During the install/setup the host name (FQDN) is set to:

    cpanel.domain.net

    Name servers are entered:

    ns1.domain.net
    ns2.domain.net

    I expected to see a zone created "domain.com".

    Instead I see 3 zones created: "cpanel.domain.net", "ns1.domain.net" and "ns2.domain.net"

    Is my expectation incorrect in this case, or have I made some error during install/setup?

    Thanks,

    - - - Updated - - -

    ... of course the zone I expected to see was "domain.net" (not .com) ...
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,962
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jsw4

    jsw4 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    Thank you for your answer. I read that tutorial, but it does not mention to expect one zone per host.

    I was able to use the WHM interface "DNS Functions" to create the zone I expected, which allowed me to remove the zones I did not expect. I subsequently created a single end user account and cPanel created a zone file for that account... all of which seems to be correct.

    I wonder if this manual adjustment will cause problems down the road?

    Regards
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,962
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, it's acceptable to remove those zones and add those "A" entries into the existing zone for the domain name itself.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jsw4

    jsw4 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    Thanks again. (I think it is good if cPanel will let me do things the way I am used to.)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice