The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Zone Editor empty

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by racporto, Oct 4, 2015.

  1. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One of my servers DNS Zone Editor is showing the list of domains empty, althought there's 9 zones active in the server.

    I've browsed the forum and found some threads about this same issue, but all of them were very old. Nevertheless, I tried some of the solutions pointed in those posts, without success.

    I'm running CENTOS 6.7 x86_64 standard and WHM 11.52.0 (build 9).

    Any insight you may have on the matter will be very welcome. Cheers
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Is the actual zone empty in /var/named/*.db ?

    Which editor are you referring to, WHM? Is the actual list blank where ti shows no domains or are the domains shown but when editing the domain, the records do not appear?
     
  3. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, Jcats, thanks for your quick answer.

    This server is part of a cluster of four servers and the zones of all four exists in /var/named/*.db
    I was referring to WHM, sorry for the imprecision. After clicking in DNS Functions -> Edit DNS Zone, the list on the right (Choose a Zone to Edit) is the one that's empty and it should show all the zones of the cluster.

    Any idea?
     
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What if you
    Code:
    # tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    then click Edit DNS zone in WHM and see if anything shows.
     
  5. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've tried that already; nothing shows, unfortunately.
     
  6. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As you are using DNS clustering make sure replication is working fine between clusters. Also check if DNS is present on the server. If it's slave DNS server then try to fetch the DNS zone from the master server. You can find that option in WHM >> clusters
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are accounts created for these zones on the same cPanel server, or are the accounts hosted on other servers in the cluster?

    Thank you.
     
  8. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, Michael, it's both cases. In /var/named/ I have files for all accounts for all four servers in the cluster. I used to see all of them in the "Choose a Zone to Edit" combobox of Edit DNS Zone page, in WHM. Now, the combo is completely empty. The domains are resolving correctly, nevertheless.
     
  9. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    UPDATE: I've just created a new account in this server and there isn't a file for the new domain in /var/named/, if this can be of any help to the diagnosis. Thanks in advance for any suggestion.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  11. racporto

    racporto Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, Michael, thank you for your reply; I've opened ticket #7241943. Cheers
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, this issue stemmed from internal case CPANEL-1770. Per this case, cPanel will now stop dnsadmin on upgrades if it is not a daemon and ensure it's spawned on demand. The resolution is included in cPanel version 11.52.0.13:

    Fixed case CPANEL-1770: Stop dnsadmin on upgrade if it is not a daemon

    Please ensure you update cPanel via "/scripts/upcp" if you are using version 11.52 and you do not have automatic updates enabled.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page