The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Zone Errors

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by webcatal, Nov 3, 2003.

  1. webcatal

    webcatal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I try editing a zone I get the following:

    There were errors in the new zone which have been highlighted below, please press the back button an try again!
    .
    .
    .
    .
    14400 IN A near '': bad dotted quad

    I am using WHM 8.5.4. Can anyone help?
     
  2. acer2k

    acer2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using 5.8.3-Stable-3 and am getting this. It won't let me edit any dns zones. I get that everytime
     
  3. webcatal

    webcatal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was using 5.8.3-Stable-3 and was told upgrading would fix it. It worked great before 5.8.3-Stable-3.
     
  4. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here :(

    Need to change this for a customer ASAP, it is really making them pissed.
     
  5. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Has the mfr acknowledged this huge problem? I pay hundreds of dollars for CPANEL and this is the support we get?
     
  6. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  7. webcatal

    webcatal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Other Problems

    Seems that nobody cares about this problem but a few people. However I have one more problem to add. When I add a subdomain under the Cpanel of the account the DNS Zone shows www.subdomain where subdomain is whatever I want the name to be. This was never a problem before the problematic versions mentioned in this discussion.
     
  8. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm at WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.4-R7
     
  9. webcatal

    webcatal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same versions here.
     
  10. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okay - they're willing to help us out, but need root access to a server with the problem. My boss won't allow it, but hopefully you can do that for them.

    http://support.cpanel.net/index.cgi?bugreport=1

    Kyle Pinkney will help us out!
     
  11. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Other Problems

    Have you cared enough to use the Search feature? This issue was discussed a few weeks ago and fix posted. I know because I posted the fix.
     
  12. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    some "fix"... manually editing each domain's dns zone file? I call that a KLUDGE.
     
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Call it what you want, it works and solves the problem. Once the 'fix' is applied to the problem zone file, it does not come back. Besides, have you gone through every one of your zones files and can confirm the problem is "X" number of them?

    Also, most of us have already learned, if one Release/Version is giving 'serious' problems, then switching to another usually fixes things. ;)
     
  14. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For what it's worth, I PICO'd the file and saved it, and it worked. There weren't any stray spaces or anything. WHM shouldn't have this problem
     
  15. webcatal

    webcatal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where is file or files located?
     
Loading...

Share This Page