The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS ZONE Maker gone to HELL!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rpmws, Dec 17, 2003.

  1. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Well 8 hours to fix this one. EDGE builds all RH boxes.

    Moved from one box to new box.
    Copy sites over .. boom.
    Go to old WHM, remove sites.
    Go to old WHM make new DNS zones to point domains to NEW IP on new box.

    No DNS ..not even from dig@localhost !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    sites down!!!!!! what the hell?????? turns out the dns zone script is screwing it up. Do this to see my point.

    make a zone. testzone.com
    Now edit that zone. Look at the top. see "for" in a form box at the top. dig@localhost on anydomain that is screwed up like that.

    Fix ..well not really but serve comes back.

    Edit zone, delete that "for" and the "domain.com: to the right of that form box. Save. dig@localhost again for testing.

    It took me 8 hours to figue out what went wrong with bind when it wasn't bind. It was that dns zone maker.

    Hope this helps you guys that are scratching your head.
     
  2. ckizer

    ckizer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Only a fool runs Edge build. downgrade.
     
  3. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I must be a fool. Been called worse things so thank you!

    BTW ..someone has to test this stuff. I guess it's me.
     
  4. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Despite the funny tone of your post, you make a valid point... Some bugs it seems not even cpanel runs edge(or doesn't test it aggressively enough), because most bugs hit release and edge at the same time... To cpanel's defense, they run a VERY rapid development cycle, perhaps too fast sometimes...
    *goes back to running edge on a machine with a few tolerant clients who get a hefty discount in exchange, and leaves all the stable-and-release running other people to their fun*
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    been runing edge on 4 full machines ever since Nick started the separate builds. Things get fixed fast and I have really NOT seen many problems.
     
  6. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That was actually what I said(ok I should have been more clear), my edge machine only had serious problems when the release machines of my clients had them too...
     
  7. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I knew you were in my boat :)
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    latest edge build .. nick fixed this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page