The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dns zone template , which one to change TTL?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by gundamz, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all,

    I tried play with the dns zone template.
    i set refresh from 14400 to 3600

    And i try add a new zone.

    all the created row are still 14400 and not 3600.

    can someone guide me?
    Thanks.
     
  2. oulzac

    oulzac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you talking about this Refresh here:

    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    7200 ; refresh, seconds <----------------- This one?
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    This must be changed in the standard template.

    If you are talking about the ttl farther down for ftp, mail, and www, you can not set that in the template, unless you edit the template from root in httpd
     
  3. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi oulzac,

    yep :)

    because, i want to set a lower TTL for newly created zone.
    so, i am planning to edit the template for this.

    I am planning to do this for server failover.

    Will set refresh value accomplish for this?
     
  4. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You can change templetes from WHM>>DNS functions >> Edit Zone Templetes >> standard

    To change TTL from 14400 to 3600 change the lines from

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%. to %domain%. 3600 IN MX 0 %domain%. repeat the procedure for other entries...
     
  5. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi nickb,

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page