DNS zone using wrong NS records

JamesSmith

Well-Known Member
Sep 17, 2003
185
0
166
UK, Luton
Hi,

In recent weeks we've noticed when a reseller adds a domain name that is using different name servers to ours, the DNS zone is created with these NS records rather than what we defined in WHM for new accounts.

So when the domain names name servers are changed to ours, the DNS zone is incorrect and needs to be modified manually.

Anyone else experienced this?
 

dalem

Well-Known Member
PartnerNOC
Oct 24, 2003
2,983
159
368
SLC
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
uncheck in WHM tweak settings

When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones.

When adding a new domain, automatically create A entries for the registered nameservers if they would be contained in the zone.
 

JamesSmith

Well-Known Member
Sep 17, 2003
185
0
166
UK, Luton
uncheck in WHM tweak settings

When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones.

When adding a new domain, automatically create A entries for the registered nameservers if they would be contained in the zone.
Never seen this option before - Has it recently been added?
 

brendanrtg

Well-Known Member
Oct 4, 2006
311
0
166
If you update your Cp to teh latest current build, you will see these new gimmics.

;)
 

JamesSmith

Well-Known Member
Sep 17, 2003
185
0
166
UK, Luton
We run the release builds, safer.

Very odd, this was enabled one only one of our servers. All the others had this disabled anyway.

cPanel need to sort out their sodding change logs, updating them would be nice.
 

brendanrtg

Well-Known Member
Oct 4, 2006
311
0
166
IF I am not mistaken, the release build has that too.