The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS zone using wrong NS records

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by JamesSmith, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    Hi,

    In recent weeks we've noticed when a reseller adds a domain name that is using different name servers to ours, the DNS zone is created with these NS records rather than what we defined in WHM for new accounts.

    So when the domain names name servers are changed to ours, the DNS zone is incorrect and needs to be modified manually.

    Anyone else experienced this?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    uncheck in WHM tweak settings

    When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones.

    When adding a new domain, automatically create A entries for the registered nameservers if they would be contained in the zone.
     
  3. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    Never seen this option before - Has it recently been added?
     
  4. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you update your Cp to teh latest current build, you will see these new gimmics.

    ;)
     
  5. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    We run the release builds, safer.

    Very odd, this was enabled one only one of our servers. All the others had this disabled anyway.

    cPanel need to sort out their sodding change logs, updating them would be nice.
     
  6. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    IF I am not mistaken, the release build has that too.
     
Loading...

Share This Page