The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Zone

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by thekisab, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I accidently deleted the zone of one of our clients accounts.

    Now there username appears nowhere in whm and i cant readd the domain to that account as its not showing in whm... ive been into cpanel on that account and it says:

    Sorry, your Cpanel Config file is missing your dns info.

    ...how can i readd the dns information to this file through either ssh or whm?
     
  2. nettigritty

    nettigritty Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    WHM > DNS Functions > Add a DNS Zone
     
  3. thekisab

    thekisab Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can add the zone there but the account does not appear to assign it to. So it just gets assigned as root. I need to know how to reassign that domain to the account in its config file so it appears again.
     
  4. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    I have the same big problem and because the domainname is no longer associated with the user, we cannot administer the account from WHM.

    pls help
     
  5. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had this problem before

    Try looking in /var/cpanel/users

    Open the users file with a text editor and make sure it looks something like this:

    BWLIMIT=0
    DNS=somedomain.com <==== Make sure this entry is listed
    FEATURELIST=default
    IP=xx.xxx.xxx.xx
    LANG=english
    MAXADDON=99999999999999
    MAXPARK=99999999999999
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=mystuff
    RS=rvblue
    STARTDATE=1124081844

    If that is not there add it and see if you can now see it in your WHM. This may not fix your problem but it did fix mine when the account did not show in my WHM.
     
  6. marius

    marius Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest
    tx. solved it.
     
  7. ekhwan

    ekhwan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Having the same problem with an addtional one. How to look in /var/cpanel/users
    where will I find it?

    I also deleted the DNS zone mistakenly and now the domain is gone from the list accounts (This domain was a reseller). the domain is still there in the list active account page. The user still exists and I cannot create another account for the same domain for 2 reasons.

    1. An Error says that the username already exists
    2. If I try to create a new account with a different username the error says that the dns for this domain exists and it should be removed from the cluster. when I see the dns zone list I dont find an entry for this domain.

    Could you guide me step by step how to resolve this issue please.
     
  8. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Try /scripts/updateuserdomains and it will report any conflicts or errors in the cPanel user configuration files at /var/cpanel/users.
     
  9. ekhwan

    ekhwan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can you please tell me how to do this, step by step. I will appreciate a lot. I have been stuck with this since days and I just cant solve the problem. Thanks a lot
     
  10. ekhwan

    ekhwan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK Finally I got this fixed. You guys should also write some unix commands for people who dont know. I finally edited the file and got it done.

    All remember that the owner=root should be that way for this to work.

    Thanks all.
     
Loading...

Share This Page