The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS zones not reloading...

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DCH, May 9, 2006.

  1. DCH

    DCH Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is anyone else having this problem...

    When copying multiple accounts via WHM between two DNS clustered servers....

    the IP in the zone gets updated properly. However, named doesn't seem to be reloading the updated zone.

    I have to edit the zone - and save without changes. At that point, the IP change takes effect.

    Anyone have this problem and know how to fix it?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mjost

    mjost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
    I have the same issue since I updated to latest current.

    When calling the reload from perl with cPScript::DnsUtils::askdnsadmin("RELOADBIND",0,"domain.com");

    i get :

    Can't use string ("CentOS release 4.3 (Final)
    ") as an ARRAY ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DNSLib.pm line 831.
    Bind reloading on server2 using rndc zone: [domain.com]

    it's not reloading the local zone, but it's working on the other server of the cluster (which isn't running the latest current)

    Anyone has a solution ?
     
  3. jclarke

    jclarke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm also having the same issue, I have a ticket in with cPanel, so hopefully they will have a fix for this soon.
     
  4. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, that happens here on clustered Freebsd server too.
     
  5. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Having same issue on 5 servers we have tried so far /scripts/fixndc we do not have servers clustered but all have centos 3.7 to 4.3 on them
     
    #5 jackal, May 16, 2006
    Last edited: May 16, 2006
  6. mjost

    mjost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Europe
  7. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Edge 100 still has the issue

    root@ [~]# /scripts/fixndc
    Can't use string ("CentOS release 3.7 (Final)
    ") as an ARRAY ref while "strict refs" in use at /scripts/cPScript/DNSLib.pm line 831.
     
  8. harpon

    harpon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same problem, any way of sorting it out?

    I have the same issue. If anyone has a solution, please let us all know.

    Clients are adding domains daily and I have to manually reload bind.

    host 1:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-C101
    CentOS 4.2 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Host 2:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-C101
    CentOS 3.7 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Thanks.
     
  9. CapTech

    CapTech Registered

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Following the directions I found on a bug ticket, I got our server working properly by commenting out the following line from the /scripts/cPScript/DNSLib.pm file.

    Code:
               return ($loc,(split(/\//,$loc))[$#${_}]) if wantarray;
    To read:

    Code:
    #           return ($loc,(split(/\//,$loc))[$#${_}]) if wantarray;
    Then I reloaded bind from WHM. Worked like a charm, and it fixed a major problem we had with a new domain account not resolving.

    Regards,

    CapTech
     
  10. patryk

    patryk Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here with lastest edge.. ;/
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yup, a search in bugzilla will find you the entry I logged about this issue and the workaround I posted that CapTech has quoted above.
     
  12. harpon

    harpon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    workaround

    I applied the workaround and restarted bind in WHM. Now, when modifying records, it doesnt say that it's restarting bind on the clustered servers. How do i know it's helping at all?

    Thanks.
     
  13. patryk

    patryk Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    chirpy: Yes, after editing both files mentioned in bugzilla it works :).
     
  14. harpon

    harpon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks

    Thanks guys. Editing both files sorts it out, as Jonathan mentioned.
     
  15. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I get the same error when I transfer an account from one web server (CentOS WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.17.0-R19434) to another one (FreeBSD WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.17.0-R19434).

    Code:
    Bind reloading on ro02 using rndc zone: [domain.ro]
    Changed all instances of [OLD_IP] -> [NEW_IP] in domain.ro.db
    Bind reloading on ro02 using rndc zone: [addondomain1]
    Changed all instances of [OLD_IP] -> [NEW_IP] in addondomain1.db
    Bind reloading on ro02 using rndc zone: [addondomain2]
    Changed all instances of [OLD_IP] -> [NEW_IP] in addondomain2.db
    Bind reloading on ro02 using rndc zone: [domain.ro]
    Changed all instances of [OLD_IP] -> [NEW_IP] in domain.ro.db
    Bind reloading on ro02 using rndc zone: [addondomain1]
    Changed all instances of [OLD_IP] -> [NEW_IP] in addondomain1.db
    Bind reloading on ro02 using rndc zone: [addondomain2]
    Changed all instances of [OLD_IP] -> [NEW_IP] in addondomain2.db
    
    I tried to modify the /scripts/cPScript/DNSLib.pm file on both CentOS and FreeBSD machine but the result is the same.
     
  16. Giest

    Giest Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem with you sergiu...

    trying to transfer from freeBSD to freeBSD same cpanel version with the same error message.
     
  17. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The original thread issue was addressed back in 2006. The message regarding updating old IP to new IP is for your information and is not an error message.
     
  18. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well... my mistake. I forgot to mention that the message is repeating over and over again. When I transfer an account from one server to another I get this message repeated and the transfer is not going further.
     
  19. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have several DNS clusters, a large number of zones, or a heavily loaded server then changing the zone IPs can take considerable time (this will be addressed in the future). If it's reporting that the same zones are being updated repeatedly, then this is a problem. If you let it sit while this message is occurring and the transfer halts, then that is an issue is well.

    You're best course of action at this point is to open a support ticket so it can be investigated.
     
  20. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is exactly what is happening.

    This is what I'm going to do ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page