The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNS Zones on ns1 not updating

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Higgins, Apr 22, 2004.

  1. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a new Problem with the DNS Clustering :( all had worked until yesterdy. Now i cant update any DNS Zones on my Primary Nameserver. When changing a DNS Zone on the Server via WHM i get no Errors but the DNS Zone has not changed, still the Old Values are in there. Also when changing the Zone on a other Server in the Cluster the Zone is being updatet on all Servers in the Cluster but not on ns1. Any suggestions for this ?
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On ns1 go into the cluster and make sure that you have ns1 setup to sync, it will not be setup like that by default.
     
  3. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No didn't help :( i cant understand why i cant add any DNS Zone on ns1 even when i try to add it via WHM on ns1 .... absolutley nothing is written in named.conf and no zone.db File Created
     
  4. phantom2

    phantom2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is your update settings set to auto update? One of my servers was set to auto update stable. It updated and caused bind to fail. I'm having clustering problems.
     
  5. Cloak

    Cloak Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same clustering problems here as well. Found out when I added a new server in today.
     
  6. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have tried to remove all Cluster Servers on one Server and only added the ns1 Server in the Cluster, after creating a new DNS Zone Bind is only reloading on Servers which i have removed from the Cluster but not on ns1?!? Realy Strange. I have tried /scripts/fixnamed /scripts/fixndc reinstalled named, initial Nameserver Setup from WHM still nothing helps
     
  7. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Confirmed, having the same problem. I placed a ticket in.
     
  8. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    After Updating to the latest Edge (63) ns1 is back again and does his Zonefile updates :)
     
  9. aress

    aress Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Exactly what you did to fix this problem?

    Could you tell me exactly what you did ? I have same problem right now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page